Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
46 views
One year ago (2019 September) I received the souvenir of Albania. But up to now it is not listed under "Countries" where it should be. Why?

https://project-gc.com/Statistics/ProfileStats#Souvenirs

Greetings. eltopo00
closed with the note: Solved by moderator
ago in Bug reports by eltopo00 (990 points)
closed ago by eltopo00
could be changed to [solved] as pinkunicorn just categorized it.
Recommend closing this with "Resolved by Moderator."

3 Answers

+2 votes
Well, yes and no. The Albania souvenir was added a couple of days ago (https://www.geocaching.com/blog/2020/11/new-country-souvenir-albania-with-geocache-of-the-week-butrint/) but you were retroactively awarded it for a log you made a year back.

I've now categorized the souvenir.
ago by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (160k points)
OK, so, it is not an oversight and now I know that it takes time for geocaching.com to issue souvenirs for different countries.  I will be sure to look that up next time.
Thank you verx much for answering my question and for solving it so fast.
Greetings, etopo00
0 votes
My guess it is an oversight.  Pinkunicorn handles categorizing souvenirs so now that you posted it I'm sure he will take care of it.
ago by TigreToot (23.3k points)
Reading pinkunicorn's answer suggests it was not an oversight.
0 votes

pinkunicorn (one of the Project-GC moderators) usually categorises the souvenirs and will probably be doing it shortly. 

It takes some days to categorize a souvenir. And as he will see this missing cactegory, I think it will only take some days.

You can check at https://project-gc.com/Tools/SouvenirList

ago by supertwinfan (17.9k points)
...