Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+13 votes
1.0k views

Since we are all hoping for a vaccine, we can already start thinking about the "new" goals for 2021. 

As most of us would enjoy events and caching with friends - there is shure more :-)

So what are your goals 2021 ??

My are:

-stay healthy 

- 100 caches per month (so 1200 more end of 2021)

- visit an event every month 

- visit at least one mega

- fulfill my 360 home

- Create an Earthcache

And as I would like to use some PGC statistics as a guide:

- fulfill BadGen AddOn 366 days for cachesize micro

- fulfill BadGen AddOn 366 days for cachesize small

- fulfill BadGen AddOn 366 days for cachetype Tradi

- some more round for the Attribute Cacher Badge (so mostly rare ones like scuba gear)

Fill your calendar (366 days) with Challenge cache finds.

in Miscellaneous by supertwinfan (19.6k points)
Da finde ich meine Frage besser ;-)
Ich habe deine Frage letztlich in Bezug auf die Zeit nach Corona verstanden. Die meisten Antworten waren "Besuch von events" - so auch meine Antwort darauf. Meine Frage zielt eher auf die allgemeinen Ziele in 2021.
Entschuldige, das hatte ich zuerst nicht berücksichtigt.
2020 has been my less productive year to date as I just could not fully get into it with the pandemic. Looked for more virtuals and lab caches to reduce possible exposure.
For 2021, my goal will be to get out there and get excited about discovering new areas and get across the border to chase needed year 2000 caches.
It's been a long year... I want to basically continue the goals I had set for this year: finish Jasmer, finish counties in my state, and we need 3 more on our D/T grid.
Also going to try and hide AT LEAST 1 cache a month.

25 Answers

+7 votes

I have a single goal 2021 :

Jasmer !

by JipéT (510 points)
+3 votes
It seems my goals aren't nearly as ambitious as some other answers, but here goes :

1. Getting my 1000th find.

2. Continuing my streak up to at least 366 days

3. Filling the D/T matrix

4. Getting a blue belt in BadgeGen

5. Perhaps it's time to hide a cache of my own
by AxelFox (3.8k points)
It's all about the individual effort that counts.  Who cares if your goals are not as ambitious as others.  What counts is how important they are to you.  Good luck.
You're goals are ambitious. You have very important milestones like 1000th find and 366 days strike and filling the D/T Matrix round 1. These are great milestones and if you succeed you will have more goals like Fillig DT Matrix for a specific Cachetyp or getting gold belt or some more BadgeGen diamonds. Good luck.
Your goals are great! Each year we all build on what has gone before, and you have some wonderful things to work on there!
Thx everyone for all the encouraging words. 2 and 3 are going to be the most challenging. The rest will follow naturally, I think.
I'm going to amend my original goals a little bit.
1. was not ambitious enough. I actually already achieved this before the start of 2021, so I'm changing this to getting my 2000th find.
2. and 3. still stay, those remain the most difficult.
4. achieved this already in February 2021, so I'm now aiming for getting the brown belt. If I achieve 2 and 3, I think I will get enough extra points to achieve this as well.
5. work in progress.
+2 votes
Always a great question at this time of year - we didn’t manage all our 2020 goals so let’s hope we can all set some new ones!

Our goals for 2021 (apart from keeping fit and well) are:

(1) Achieve 10,000 finds

(2) Fill our find date calendar with at least 3 caches per day.

(3) Try to fill in a few more months on our Jasmer grid by finding some golden oldies - we have only 12 months to go.

(4) Hide (and find) some more challenge caches.

(5) As we were allocated a Community Celebration event, we hope to organise a special 2020 event in 2021, and celebrate not only 20 Years of Geocaching, but also a world getting closer to its old self again!

Our goals and ambitions for 2020 were:

(1) Attend 3 Mega events (including our first one outside the UK, and the GPS Maze) and at least 40 other events.
Sadly, we never got to attend any Mega events, and only managed to go to 9  ordinary events before the UK lockdown on March 23 2020. Fingers crossed for 2021.

(2) Fill our find date calendar with at least 2 caches per day.
As of 22 November we have 4 days still to go, but under current restrictions and exercising allowed, we should be able to complete this.

(3) Visit more countries outside the UK. We have 10 country souvenirs so far, so would like to increase these.
Our overall plans were scuppered, but we managed to get to Ireland in early March so added one country.

(4) Try to complete our D/T grid the second time round.
Completed on 9 August with a D1/T3.5.

(5) Find Europe’s First cache GC43.
Achieved on 6 March when we were in Ireland 2 weeks before lockdown! A great cache!

We also hid a Large size cache, the last of our 2019 goals now fulfilled.
by GCZ Team (21.9k points)
+2 votes
Yeah, I wish I could hope for an event per month but I don't think that currently realistic. The last events in Sweden were held in the beginning of April. Still, here are some things that I'm hoping to do:

- get the 366 addon for multis
- get the boat addon for T5s
- get diamond for cache types (again, since the limit was raised)
- host a CITO
- arrange a megaevent
- publish some more earthcaches
- complete a few more jasmer months (assuming I'm allowed to travel abroad, all the Swedish ones are done)
- publish a couple of planned gadget caches
by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (170k points)
+2 votes

I thought we had already answered this in another thread and so for continuity purposes here is the link https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=26013/plans-after-corona.

My goals are the same as mentioned in the other thread with a bit more:

  1. Attend a Community Celebration event
  2. Attend 2 CITO events
  3. Attend a mega event
  4. Cache with friends and work toward my 4k finds milestone.
  5. Achieve my BadgeGen black belt.
by TigreToot (26.5k points)
edited by TigreToot
Hi, in "plans after corona" most answers were "events" and not goals for the whole year. So I had the idea to open a new thread.
OK, thanks for letting me know.
+2 votes
1) Reach 25k finds
2) Continue with my personal calendar challenge and that is to turn all the dates to a darker green than most are now - this will mean getting 26+ caches in all dates - I started this year with the aim for 25 but realised 25 doesn't change the colour so now with some gaps in June mainly
3) Also to continue with completing DT grid to 13x or 14x - currently on 11x but wth the right trails and good weather we could reach 14x
4) We had also planned on completing Jasmer - only 2 months to go not sure if we can do this by the end of 2021 but always a target
But then again it does depend on what happens with this Covid thing - we may have to settle for getting this lot done by end 2022 ;-)
by Deepdiggingmole (13.1k points)
+2 votes
  • Stay healthy 
  • meet friends at events
  • Achieve 8.000 finds
  • Lots of webcam caches 
by Gerry :-) (190 points)
+2 votes
- Filling the D/T matrix

- Filling the calendar (days found)

- Attending a Mega or Giga outside my own country (and with that, at least one new country)

- Expand Jasmer-months, more counties, etc.
by zymes (630 points)
+2 votes

Catch that darn frog!!! cheeky

by J&LA (650 points)
good luck. He can not be overseen - but he is very fast
You probably wanted to say 'He can not be overlooked...' right?
'To oversee' bedeutet "beaufsichtigen", "anleiten" - ein tückischer 'false friend'...
+2 votes
1) Finish my calendar grid

2) Finally hit 1000 caches found

3) Find the FROG!

4) Attend an event with the Maze.
by cachecoder (340 points)
+2 votes

I want to be a little more active again in 2021, because I didn't succeed in 2020.

Unfortunately, the mega-event in Vogtland has now been 
postponed to 2022, but we still hope for a more 
relaxed and hopefully more enjoyable 2021
I would also like to organize a Cito again and of course I would like to be there with others.
by DieRose (840 points)
edited by DieRose
+2 votes
I had big geocaching plans for 2020, most of which got blown out of the water (just like for most of us I'm sure!) but I have still managed to keep on track for a couple of them so it hasn't been all bad.

I think my biggest wish would be to be able to travel abroad again. I would still love to attend the big event in Seattle if it goes ahead, and get to the UK and Spain too. My mum turns 80 next September and it would make her day if her son and grandson could be there :)
by TwigNZ (4.7k points)
good luck for you plans 2021 and celebration the 80th birthday in UK or Spain
Thank you. I hope it can all happen, but it's all small fry compared to what some are going through right now. I count myself fortunate to have what I have :)
+2 votes
1) Complete my 366 hides calendar (8 days remaining)
2) Complete my 366 finds calendar (149 days remaining)
3) Reach 365 consecutive days with finds (273 days remaining)
4) Find a 4.5 and 5.0 terrain cache
by JNB228 (190 points)
+2 votes

I have failed to fulfill many goals for this year, mainly due to COVID-19 pandemy, with the only major one I have fulfilled being finding a cache in all 21 counties of West Pomerania. In 2021, I hope to:

(1) Fill my D/T Matrix, just like I wanted this year.
(2) Find caches in all Voivodeships of Poland, currently at 12 of 16.
(3) Attend the Mega Event in Gdynia, scheduled for June 2021 now.
(4) Try to get 1000 finds in one year, and maybe beat my daily finds best score (currently at 31 finds in one day).
(5) Have fun with geocaching.

by 200e200w (900 points)
3 months later:
(1) No progress, but it will most probably be a little bit easier as a geo-art with 4 of 6 missing combinations appeared nearby.
(3) The Mega-Event in Gdynia will be postponed to 2022, so I won't fullfill it this year.
(4) The second part will most probably be easier thanks to the geo-art I already mentioned in (1) - it consists of 60+ caches that are close to each other.

Also, I hope that there won't be another full lockdown in my country (but it's possible - as the daily number of new COVID-19 cases is again rising). Stay safe!
+2 votes
- Stay healty
- Create an Earthcache
- Complete my 366 hides calendar (1 day remaining)
- Filling the D/T matrix

Greetings from switzerland
Rico
by Grümscheler (1.3k points)
+2 votes
I also answered this question a few times but this year things evolved in a special manner...

For 2021 it would be as follows:

- stay healthy

- do a lot of caching together with my new girlfriend

- do my CAN/US trip on fourth try

- complete Jasmer

- visit a few more countries (no new one this year!)

- attend some events and if possible, one or two Megas

- complete my 366 matrix with eight finds per day

All of you enjoy your time and happy caching!
by Domino_67 (6.8k points)
+2 votes
My goals

First is to find more than 100 caches one day

Finish the matrix - now it's 72/81

Visit new one country for caching (or more)

At the end of the year take 3500 caches (now 2385)

And the last the hardest is to visit rest of counts in my country (Poland) to get 380/380 counties - Now it's 234
by KhanSol (400 points)
+1 vote
Stay Healthy!!

Have Fun!!!

Get some exercise!!

If things resume to more normal, and I believe that they may.....

Go to Seattle, British Columbia for the GIGA and MEGA events!! Go to APE!

Travel through western U.S. and Canada to Alaska and back!! part of which would include Seattle/B.C.

Complete another Jasmer.

And lots of other minor goals!! TO HAVE FUN!!!
by Blues Crew (2.4k points)
+1 vote
To continue to teach my granddaughter about geocaching.
by TerraViators (9.0k points)
+1 vote
We hope that the vaccine will be available for us son, then we want to visit

the neighboring countries and search for and log the many new caches !!
by die jankis (490 points)
...