Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+2 votes
346 views
in Miscellaneous by viko76 (160 points)
Please, try to keep the communication here in English.

8 Answers

+1 vote
Hier (Schweden) kann ich noch in die Nachbarstadt fahren. Während ich im Wald cache, treffe ich normalerweise keine Menschen. Es ist aber schade, dass wir schon lange keine Events haben kann.
by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (170k points)
Fehlen Euch auch die Events?
+1 vote
Was mir am meisten fehlt sind die Übernachtungen , hoffentlich wird das

bald wieder anders !
by die jankis (560 points)
+1 vote
In andere Städte fahren ist ja kein Problem, aber leider keine längeren Trips ins Ausland. Ich hoffe sehr dass es irgendwann nächstes Jahr mal wieder möglich ist.
by Rumreisenden (4.3k points)
0 votes

We really sympathise! We can go to our neighbouring cities and towns and we miss events! Here too in England, we have just been told of new tiered lockdown measures beginning next week, but in our region we can still go out for walks and recreation. Since we have many unfound trails and walks with caches, in the countryside and woodlands up to 20 miles away, we can drive and find caches, and see no-one! 

Wir sympathisieren wirklich! Wir können auch in unsere Nachbarstädte gehen. Und wir vermissen Events! Auch hier in England wurde uns gerade von neuen abgestuften Sperrmaßnahmen ab nächster Woche berichtet, aber in unserer Region können wir immer noch spazieren gehen und uns erholen. Da wir viele nicht gefunden Pfade und Spaziergänge mit Caches auf dem Land und in Wäldern bis zu 32 km Entfernung haben, können wir Caches fahren und finden und niemanden sehen!

by GCZ Team (21.9k points)
edited by GCZ Team
0 votes

Die "kleinen" Ausflüge in die Nachbarstadt sind möglich, aber Reisen und touristische Übernachtungen sollen nicht sein.

Gerne würde ich mal wieder meine Freundin in Schottland besuchen und auch mal wieder etwas weiter weg Urlaub machen. Zum Glück gibt es noch viele interessante Orte in der Region, die ich erkunden kann und auch virtuelle OC-Events helfen.

Herbstliche Grüße
Micha


"Small" trips to neaby town are possible, but travel and tourist overnight stays should not take place.

I would like to visit my girlfriend in Scotland and go on holidays a bit more "far away". Fortunately, there are still many interesting places in my region that I can explore and Virtual OC-events also nice.

Micha

by micha_de (7.1k points)
Ich hab schon eher auf andere Bundesländer angespielt. Klar können wir nach Dresden, Hannover oder so fahren, aber ich meine so nette kurztripps die gern ein Wochenende beinhalten und natürlich Übernachtungen.
Und ganz oben stehen andere Länder, dieses Jahr war ganz schön öde, was das anbelangt. Aber ich weiß ja auch warum und wofür ich hier geblieben bin.
0 votes
In our country (Switzerland) there are no travel restrictions yet. However, my wife and I make sure not to do any rounds at the moment that record a lot of new logs, so we usually don't see anyone when go caching.
by Grümscheler (1.3k points)
0 votes
To minimize encounters with others, I go alone into the woods to cache.  In the US, no restrictions are imposed going from state-to-state or city-to-city. That may change as cases are on the rise lately.  I have not attended any events since February to avoid becoming a vector for this plague.  I hope to attend a community celebration and CITO events in 2021.
by TigreToot (26.5k points)
0 votes
We have just gone into Tier 4 in our part of the UK - Though this means very strict guidelines it does appear that going out to exercise is still allowed and so if we have nearby trails we will consider them. Though for us nearby trails are running out. There has been only 2 new caches in our county since the beginning of December (and one of those was ours)
We havent been to a meet since March and unlikely to for some time yet (I have a community . Our local county cachers have held virtual meets over zoom almost weekly which has kept many in touch.
by Deepdiggingmole (13.3k points)
...