Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

How can I run a PQ type of report that includes caches that have been ARCHIVED?

+2 votes
293 views
How can I run a PQ type of report that includes caches that have been ARCHIVED?
asked Oct 3, 2014 in Miscellaneous by camnpete (160 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
If you are a Paying member you can create a Custom Filter with just one statement "Archived only". From Map Compare page Add filter -> Custom Filter and select your newly created filter. After that you can just add the caches you want (or all of them) to the Virtual GPS and then build a GPX.
answered Oct 3, 2014 by Ländin (2,040 points)
+1 vote

As a paying member at Project-GC you will have access to something we call Virtual GPS. It's not to confuse with the GPX building at Geocaching.com. In a way, the Virtual GPS is much better and more powerful. But in another way it's worse. It depends on what the goal is.

Think about the Virtual GPS as a shopping cart. You browse around at Project-GC and you hand pick caches here and there. For example you can pick top 20 from a Top favorites list. Later on you show a map of all large caches in an area. Then you can chose to add those to the list as well. And when you are done, you can order a GPX from the list.

Items can be added into the VGPS from almost all Maps, Top lists and Tables all over Project-GC.

 

Here is a video of how one can find archived caches at Project-GC, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QP3G4JuYFrI . Sadly we do not have a video that shows the Virtual GPS system. It has been planned for a long time. But we are also planning on releasing a version 2 of the VGPS system, which will then change the look so much that a new movie would have to be made.

 

answered Oct 3, 2014 by magma1447 (Admin) (221,810 points)
...