Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+1 vote
451 views
Mir geht es ebenso, die Events fehlen ganz sehr. Hoffen wir, dass es bald wieder möglich ist und wir uns alle bald wieder zu Events treffen dürfen.
in Miscellaneous by DieRose (840 points)
Please, try to keep the communication here in English.

8 Answers

+1 vote
In the UK we haven’t been able to organise or go to events since our very first lockdown on 23 March this year. This is extremely sad and frustrating as we usually go to about 40 events each year and organise about 10. We really look forward to being able to get back to geocache eventing once we are allowed!
by GCZ Team (21.9k points)
+1 vote
Yes, a lot of cachers enjoy the camaraderie that events, even the small local events bring about - often caching is a lonely hobby and many use the events to meet others and share all things caching. We had a community event organised for the 2nd May this year and no idea when we will now be able to hold this. It was set for May 2nd as that date was special being linked to the date when the first Mega was held in our county - but with all events called off (in UK) and none have been held since March this aspect of the hobby has definitely been missing.
We, as a county have been lucky in that some have been holding virtual events on a weekly basis which has kept cachers in touch with each other - not the same but the best that can be done in these strange times
by Deepdiggingmole (13.1k points)
0 votes
Grundsätzlich schon, aber bei Opencaching.de gibt es ja die Möglichkeit zu virtuellen Events mit spannenden Möglichkeiten.

Herbstliche Grüße
Micha
by micha_de (7.1k points)
Danke für die Information, aber ich nutze das Opencaching.de nicht.
Mir fehlen einfach nur meine Freunde und die Treffen auf den Events
gerade jetzt in der Weihnachtszeit, wo hier in Chemnitz sehr viele davon
einfach wegfallen.
Gemeint war einfach der Hinweis, dass trotz Kontaktbeschränkung auch Online-Treffen (Web-Konferenz) eine Möglichkeit für persönliche Kontakte sind. Das kann natürlich ein direktes Treffen wie bei einem GC-Event auf gar keinen Fall ersetzen.
Um solche Treffen zu finden, muss man sich nirgends registrieren und Opencaching.de ist eine solche "Informationsquelle".
compensatevote ;-)
That is interesting for me
0 votes
Here in the US and specifically Texas, the officials have not restricted as severely meaning the events are still being scheduled and people are allowed to travel from city to city.  I have not attended any events since February because I don't want to risk becoming a vector for this plague.  Currently, cases are on the rise so I anticipate greater restrictions being implemented in the near future.
by TigreToot (26.5k points)
0 votes
I also hope that this madness will soon end and that we can return to normal conditions.
I miss these events a lot and I especially miss the self-organized events, it was always so much fun.
Let's hope it will get better next year.
yes
by DieRose (840 points)
0 votes
Shure. But there is hope as that vaccine was approved today.

So perhaps in early summer it will be possible again to visit events in the "old way", celebrating and meet friends.

As I still can provide a Celebrating Celebrating Event, I will try to make this a special one for the community in my area.
by supertwinfan (19.6k points)
0 votes
Ich habe über Weihnachten am 1. virtuellen Weihnachtsevent teilgenommen.
OK, es hat kein GC-Listing und wurde über FB organisiert, es war aber trtotzdem sehr nett sich in einer Whatsapp-Gruppe mit den ganzen anderen Cachern auszutauschen!
Es wird versucht das ganze nachträglich als virtuelles Event bei Geocaching.com anzulegen, mal sehen ob das was wird.

An Sylvester wird es wieder ein virtuelles Event geben:
Hier der Link zur FB-Veranstaltung an Sylvester.
Der Link zur Whatsapp Gruppe wird dann am 30.12 abends bekanntgegeben ...

https://fb.me/e/4OZ9S79AL

Und um die Ausgangsfrage zu beantworten: Ja, Events und persönliche Kontakte fehlen sehr, aber virtuelle Events sind eine Möglichkeit sich bis man es wieder darf trotzdem auszutauschen - aktuell halt nicht auf GC.COM als Listing möglich ...
by Team Gilicache (1.1k points)
Tja, auch hier verstehe ich nicht warum jemand einen downvote gibt.
Ich kompensier ihn mal mit meinem upvote.

Inhaltlich stimme ich ebenfalls zu, dass es schade ist dass es keine Events gibt.
Messenger-Dienste sind eine virtuelle Möglichkeit. Klar dass es "um Himmels Willen da gibt es ja keinen Gummipunkt" - Leute gibt. Ich würde wohl eher nicht an einem virtuellen Event mit "Fremden" teilnehmen. Gerade da gefallen mir echte Events: Allein durch Blickkontakte und Trackables findet man vor Ort immer zügig Anschluss. Und man kann halt auch vertrauliche Gespräche führen...
0 votes
Events fehlen mir auch sehr. Die ganzen Bekannten  unter den Cachern sieht man nur noch extrem selten oder gar nicht. Aber mir fehlen auch die Reisen ins Ausland.
by Rumreisenden (4.3k points)
...