Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+2 votes
238 views
Apologies if this has been asked before, but it would be very helpful if there was an option on the map to see the corrected coordinates for puzzles & multis even after they're logged. It's annoying that the icon reverts back to the unrelated location after logging a find.  

Seems like if you have done the work to solve a puzzle and find a cache, you've "earned the right" to see where it is on the map moving forward instead of having to hunt & peck at the map in a 2 mile radius? This would be helpful for seeing which areas may be open for new caches, too.

I understand not everyone would want this (might mess up geoart, etc), so having it as a toggle option (show corrected/show original) seems useful.  Thanks for considering this!
in Feature requests by Kerewin0430 (270 points)
My apologies, I didn't know MapCompare existed.  

Is there a forum where I can ask groundspeak to consider a new feature for the app?
See my answer below.

3 Answers

+3 votes

At "Tools" - "Map Compare" - https://project-gc.com/Tools/MapCompare - you can show optional your "corrected coordinates" and "161m circles".

e.g: https://project-gc.com/Tools/MapCompare?profile_name=Kerewin0430&country%5B%5D=United+States&region%5B%5D=Colorado&onefound=on&submit=Filter

To switch (on/off) this functions, click on the icon "⊗" in the left side menu.

corrected coordinates: ✔

161m circles: ◯

Enjoy geocaching
Micha

by micha_de (7.1k points)
edited by micha_de
Uh, that is a nice feature, thank you for pointing out!
@Domino_67: As a scout I like to help people ;-)
+3 votes

To answer your latest question about the forum at geocaching.com you can access it from the Help Center in the drop down arrow by your screen name in the upper right of the screen.  Look for the Forum link in the upper right after you click on Help Center.  This is the link to the forum https://forums.geocaching.com/GC/

BTW, no worries about not knowing about a feature on Project-GC.  It has taken me all year to figure out many of the tools and features and I am still discovering goodies.  Helping to answer questions on this Q & A has been the greatest help to figuring out tools and features.

by TigreToot (26.6k points)
+2 votes
This question appears to be about the official app rather than Project-GC. In Project-GC, caches show on the same spot regardless of whether they have been found or not.
by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (176k points)
...