Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
277 views
It's fairly simple to search caches in an area for positive attributes.  However, I'm not certain how to search caches by negative attributes.  All help appreciated.
closed with the note: Question has been answered and put into action.
in Support and help by GreenHell (450 points)
closed by GreenHell

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

If you are a paying member of Project-GC, you can create a Custom Filter for an attribute. Positive and / or negative.

You find the Custom filters In the menu from your username or use http://project-gc.com/User/CustomFilters )

Click New

Choose a name and click Add

Select the Attributes tab, find the yes or no attribute you want, select each one and click "Add as required"
Click Add to filter, then Save

Go to Map Compare 
https://project-gc.com/Tools/MapCompare

From the Add filter dropdown, select Custom filter.

In the Custom filter dropdown, select the filter you just created. 

by supertwinfan (19.6k points)
selected by GreenHell
Thank you very much!
0 votes

After running your user name through the Profile stats tool, I see that you do have a paid membership.  Here is the related link https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=24986/finding-caches-with-specific-attributes&show=24986#q24986 that explains what is already discussed and offers additional options.

by TigreToot (26.6k points)
...