Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Reward: The Non-Trad Challenges in Pennsylvania

+1 vote
151 views

This contest is about these challenges: Non-Trad Challenges, Pennsylvania

When every challenge in this trail has a checker, we will reward the top 3 tag creators for the trail with 2 years of free membership each. If the 3rd position is shared, none of them will get rewarded, so make sure you keep ahead to not lose your reward with the last checkers.

The membership can be used by the receiver, or given away to someone else, or sold, it's all up to the winners.

Already existing tags does of course count, though it's only 4/58.

If you find that a challenge is technically impossible, reply here and tell me. I will then review it, and add it as an exclusion if I agree.

Feel free to post here when you have created a checker, so that we can follow the process. When the trail is complete, do post here so that I notice, and can process the rewards.

Exclusion list:

Maybe excluded (almost doable):

CONTEST OVER, REWARDS SENT

asked Jan 7, 2015 in (OBSOLETE) Checker requests by magma1447 (Admin) (219,030 points)
edited Mar 29, 2015 by magma1447 (Admin)

7 Answers

0 votes
http://coord.info/GC4MHYM isn't possible.
answered Jan 7, 2015 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (148,690 points)
0 votes
tagged
#2 - Alphabet
#4 - 31-31 EC's
#5 - mini fizzy
#8 - Unknown 2
#13 - unknown ratings
#14 - April Fools Day
#15 - spell multicache
#23 - 0 to 9
#26 - Halfway
#33 - Spell EARTHCACH.
#46 - Alpha Owners
#53 - The Last One
Q3:14 Non-trad Challenge: One-day Social Traveller
 
 
answered Jan 7, 2015 by Target. (Expert) (104,060 points)
edited Jan 11, 2015 by Target. (Expert)
0 votes

Tagged:

#12 - Multi 2
#17 - 2 Earthcaches
#21 - Virtual 2
#24 - Letterbox 2
#39 - 2005 mini Jasmer
#43 - 2006 mini Jasmer
#49 - 10 Unknown
#50 - 10 Non-Traditionals
#51 - 15 Earthcaches
#55 - 2003 mini Jasmer

answered Jan 7, 2015 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (148,690 points)
edited Jan 7, 2015 by pinkunicorn (Moderator)
0 votes
Impossible

Cant detect challenges :http://coord.info/GC4J18R  Non-Trad Cache Challenge #34 - Challenges
Same problem. Challenges not allowed http://coord.info/GC4C7RF Non-Trad Cache Challenge #22 - 15 Difficult
Same problem. Challenges not allowed  http://coord.info/GC4KD2J Non-Trad Cache Challenge #36 - Take a Hike

Cant find last logge before your

http://coord.info/GC4QQHC Non-Trad Cache Challenge #44 - 5 Year Resurection

Practicly inpossible. Find caches with trees in them. Har to do without complete list of trees. Can be done with false negatives
http://coord.info/GC4ENFX Non-Trad Cache Challenge #27 - Trees
same with color
http://coord.info/GC4N0JA Non-Trad Cache Challenge #38 - Colors
same with swap related
http://coord.info/GC4FP15 Non-Trad Cache Challenge #29 - Swamps
same with rocks
http://coord.info/GC4F30T Non-Trad Cache Challenge #28 - Rocks
Same with haloween
http://coord.info/GC4R5X2 Non-Trad Cache Challenge #45 - Boo
Same with valleys
http://coord.info/GC4GAJJ Non-Trad Cache Challenge #31 - Valleys
Same with creeks
http://coord.info/GC4GAH7 Non-Trad Cache Challenge #30 - Creeks
answered Jan 7, 2015 by Target. (Expert) (104,060 points)
edited Jan 7, 2015 by Target. (Expert)
For the word challenges it would actually be helpful for people with a checker that makes a list of definite completions even if it doesn't necessarily find all corner cases. I'd think that most people with a reasonable number of finds will have completed this but making the list is a chore. A checker with a warning that it may not find absolutely everything would be a good thing, I think.
0 votes

tagged:

  1. #7 - Presidents
  2. #16 - Tax Day
  3. #18 - Well Rounded 3
  4. #20 - 5 Non-Trad Days
  5. #22 - 15 Difficult
  6. #36 - Take a Hike
  7. #40 - container sizes
  8. #42 - GEO Words
  9. #47 - Same Letter
  10. #52 - Merry Christmas
answered Mar 23, 2015 by jpavlik (Expert) (18,360 points)
0 votes
Seems that all possible checkers are done. The only missing checkers are for cache that can have thousand of different words for describe the object (like Valleys, Creek, Rocks) or can be defined by milions of phrases (Boo, EC non EC). The 5 year ressurection cannot be check because there is no possibility to obtain the list of founds of given cache.

So, seems that the checker request is done, you can reward it.
answered Mar 27, 2015 by jpavlik (Expert) (18,360 points)
Thanks, I will try to look into it during the weekend.
+1 vote
 
Best answer

Rewards will be sent within a few minutes. After removing duplicate tags the top list was like this:

  1. Target. 15 (+1 dup)
  2. vogelbird 10
  3. pinkunicorn 10
  4. jpavlik 9  (+1 dup)

According to the contest rules only Target. would be rewarded since #2 and #3 are equal. But, we will send 2 years to all top 3 anyway, and a consolation prize of 1 year to jpavlik.

answered Mar 29, 2015 by magma1447 (Admin) (219,030 points)
...