Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Reward: Z Challenges in Wisconsin

0 votes
687 views

This contest is about these challenges: Z Challenges, Wisconsin

When every challenge in this trail has a checker, we will reward the top 5 tag creators for the trail with 2 years of free membership each. If the 5th position is shared, none of them will get rewarded, so make sure you keep ahead to not lose your reward with the last checkers.

The membership can be used by the receiver, or given away to someone else, or sold, it's all up to the winners.

Already existing tags does of course count. Checkers for archived challenges does count as well, though they will not be required to "close the trail".

If you find that a challenge is technically impossible, reply here and tell me. I will then review it, and add it as an exclusion if I agree.

Feel free to post here when you have created a checker, so that we can follow the process. When the trail is complete, do post here so that I notice, and can process the rewards.

Exclusion list:

These are actually possible if someone creates polygon. But it's a bit too much, so let's exclude these as well:

Update, those that are left:

CLOSED

Rewards (2 years each) has been sent to:

  1. vogelbird (48-3=45)
  2. Rikitan (16)
  3. Target. (15-1=14)
  4. sumbloke (6-2=4)
  5. Tanjent (3)
asked Jan 7, 2015 in (OBSOLETE) Checker requests by magma1447 (Admin) (221,310 points)
edited Apr 9, 2015 by magma1447 (Admin)

10 Answers

+1 vote

Impossible

Cache in guardrail not possible to detect: http://coord.info/GC3FXWZ Z Challenge: Guardrails x 10

Animal in name http://coord.info/GC3EK89 Z Challenge: 50 Critters

Pun in cachename http://coord.info/GC3EN14 Z Challenge: 50 Corny Caches

Eathcache.org clasification not avalible to checker http://coord.info/GC3FJGT Z Challenge: Earthcache Classification

Benchmark http://coord.info/GC3HV14 Z Challenge: Benchmarks x 5

TB http://coord.info/GC3GCBJ Z Challenge: Move 500 Trackables

Specific TB http://coord.info/GC3GCCF Z Challenge: 10 Jeeps Moved

On a bridge http://coord.info/GC3FJ3F Z Challenge: 10 Bridges

Find and remove archived cache http://coord.info/GC2VAP1 Z Challenge: Cache Rescue

Maby impossible

You have to indentify challenges by gouping I am not sure i it enout to look at a string in the name.
1. A Wisconsin DeLorme Challenge. Examples: GCXPZR, GC2C21G.)
2. A Wisconsin County Challenge. (Example: GC15WT3.)
3. A Fizzy Challenge. (Examples: GC1GVN6, GC11E8N.)
4. A 366 day grid challenge. (Examples: GC3ECTJ, GC3E3BQ.)
http://coord.info/GC3EJME Z Challenge: Wisconsin Grand Slam

 

This is a challenge cache to find 20 caches on the Chippewa River T>4.5
The problem is reliable polygones to define what on the river is

http://coord.info/GC4WAV6  Z Challenge: Chippewa River Challenge
On the same river betwen dams witout DT Same polygon problem
http://coord.info/GC4X804Z Challenge: Dells Pond Challenge

answered Jan 7, 2015 by Target. (Expert) (104,060 points)
All of the above added.
+1 vote

I have added a checker for

Z Challenge: Virtuals A - Z x 20

http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC3HFKT/7566

answered Jan 9, 2015 by hampf (4,280 points)
+1 vote

I have added a checker for

Z Challenge: 10 Palindromes

http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC3HVT9/7577

answered Jan 9, 2015 by hampf (4,280 points)
I haven't checked, but I would be surprise if not some of these fit for the same script. http://project-gc.com/Tools/Challenges?map=create&cachename=palind&show=all
Oh, yes, I am sure, the script would fit for more than the mentioned Challenge. I prepare to adapt the script to more palindrome requirements:

gccode
gccode w/o GC
coordinates (digits) - north/east/both/together
owner
hidden

even if there is no challenge for that - at the moment (*har* *har*)
+1 vote

I created a checker for above mentioned http://www.geocaching.com/geocache/GC3HFKT_z-challenge-virtuals-a-z-x-20

http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC3HFKT/7566

Ooops, I WAS sure I posted this already :-)

answered Jan 23, 2015 by hampf (4,280 points)
+1 vote

Added checkers for 

Give hampf credit for the second one, wrt PGC hours - he built the script and the first palindrome tag, what I did was completely trivial in comparison.

 

answered Feb 4, 2015 by Tanjent (410 points)
edited Feb 4, 2015 by Tanjent
+1 vote

I have tagged lillfiluren's "minst x per kalenderm√•nad" script for GC3JK39 and GC3JM96.

answered Feb 5, 2015 by sumbloke (Expert) (33,210 points)
+1 vote
Another impossible one that for some reason are on no list  http://coord.info/GC3G0H8 Z Challenge: 10 Finds on your Geo-Birthday
Geo-Birthday is that day your account was created and it is not accessible to the checker
 
I also created a checker for Z Challenge: 100 Finds x 5 Years Z Challenge: 100 Finds x 5 Years at http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC3JY87/9988
answered Feb 5, 2015 by Target. (Expert) (104,060 points)
Project-GC has the data for account creation, so I should add that into a method as well. (this is mostly a mental note to myself)
+1 vote

Tagged

GC3JK39 - Z Challenge: 100 x 12
GC3JM96 - Z Challenge: 1000 x 12

answered Mar 24, 2015 by Target. (Expert) (104,060 points)
+1 vote

I've just finished my first script written from scratch - a timezone checker for the three timezone caches. It's based on country/region/county of the cache (so a few will show up in the wrong TZs, but they'll be mostly right and I think it's doubtful that will be the determining factor in meeting the cache requirements or not)

Tags are:

http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC3GK0Q/12586

http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC3GK0K/12712

http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC3GK05/12713

answered Mar 26, 2015 by sumbloke (Expert) (33,210 points)
Wow, an impressive amount of effort put into that one.

An alternative solution would probably have been to make polygons for each timezone and write a script like the Delorm checker. It probably would have been even more work though. I am a bit unsure of how "regular" the tz-polygons are.
+1 vote

I've created another script for GC2W5G2:

http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC2W5G2/13622

 

All of the caches in the "those that are left" list have tags (GC3JK39 and GC3JM96 have two each), so I think we're done.

answered Apr 7, 2015 by sumbloke (Expert) (33,210 points)
Great, I will go through it during the week and send out the rewards.
...