Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Reward: WRC Challenge trail in South Dakota

+1 vote
246 views

This is about this trail: WRC Challenge trail in South Dakota

When every challenge on the trail (currently 14) has a checker, we will reward each tag-creator with 2 months of membership per tag.

If you find that a challenge is technically impossible, reply here and tell me. I will then review it, and add it as an exclusion if I agree.

Feel free to post here when you have created a checker, so that we can follow the process. When the trail is complete, do post here so that I notice, and can process the rewards.

Exception list:

CONTEST OVER, REWARDS SENT

asked Jan 7, 2015 in (OBSOLETE) Checker requests by magma1447 (Admin) (216,700 points)
edited Mar 29, 2015 by magma1447 (Admin)
I'm working on a checker for the last remaining challenge (http://coord.info/GC5CR9B), the one where you have to fill the grid with unique cache owners and also make sure that all 36 alphanumeric initials are represented amongst those cache owners. I'm pretty sure this is a hopelessly intractable problem in the worst-case scenario (e.g., someone with a hundred finds for each of the 81 DT-combos and complicated overlap in the hiders represented), but the worst-case scenario is not all-that likely. In fact, I was able to use some tricks to get a script that can run in the allotted time for everyone who has logged the cache except for JBase. It even successfully gives negative answers to lots of people (everyone I've checked) who have filled their grids, but not with enough cache hiders to qualify. Unfortunately, JBase seems close enough to that worst-case scenario that it times out for them. I'm working to see if I can speed it up some more, but it might not really be possible.

7 Answers

+1 vote
This one http://www.geocaching.com/geocache/GC5CFC1_wrc-challenge-fizzy-not-in-my-state isn't possible - we don't know the cachers home state
answered Jan 7, 2015 by mole125 (Expert) (19,980 points)
+1 vote
I've added the following 2 tags:
Cache: GC5CA5K - "WRC" Challenge (Fizzy) Not Chosen Size

Config: { "challenge": [ "define 'cell' as expression difficulty * 1000 + terrain*100.", "find 81 caches with unique cell field where gccode <> 'GC5CA5K' and size == 'Not chosen'.", "output sorted by cell table gccode, difficulty, terrain, cache_name as 'Name', visitdate as 'Visit Date'." ] }

Cache: GC5CF74 - "WRC" Challenge Fizzy-No Traditionals, No Unknowns

Config: { "challenge": [ "define 'cell' as expression difficulty * 1000 + terrain*100.", "find 81 caches with unique cell field where gccode <> 'GC5CF74' and type <> 'Traditional Cache' and type <> 'Unknown Cache'.", "output sorted by cell table gccode, difficulty, terrain, cache_name as 'Name', visitdate as 'Visit Date'." ] }

Hint: there are some other very very similar caches to these in the series that other people may want to tag with the appropriate changes to the above config...
answered Jan 7, 2015 by mole125 (Expert) (19,980 points)
+1 vote

All exept the already mention are possiblet to create a checker for

I added a coupel of tags

"WRC" Challenge (Fizzy) with Multis
"WRC" Challenge (Fizzy) Micros Only
"WRC" Challenge (Fizzy) Smalls Only
"WRC" Challenge (Fizzy) Regulars
South Dakota's "WRC" (Fizzy) Challenge
"WRC" Challenge (Fizzy) with the lower 48
"WRC" Challenge (Fizzy) with a Jasmer   The checker resultis i a lot of not ok because it is a Jasmer challenge and a new neede month are added for each new month
answered Jan 7, 2015 by Target. (Expert) (104,040 points)
edited Jan 11, 2015 by Target. (Expert)
0 votes

Depending of the acceptable false negative/positive ration this is not possible

http://coord.info/GC5CRJ8  "WRC" Challenge (Fizzy) Lucky 13~A Fizzy Challenge

The problem i to identify a Fizzy challenge(.  You could a fizzy and challenge match on the cache name but there are many challenges that are equivalent with other names. Se for example the example list on the cache page
You might get some false positive if fizzy is in the name but the challenge is different requirements.  Depending of the CO definition of a fizzy challenge (if all 81 DT are needed) GC44B3E - Non-Trad Cache Challenge #5 - mini fizzy is not ok becuse only D,T<=3 is required

answered Jan 11, 2015 by Target. (Expert) (104,040 points)
I'll just assume you are right. I would expect the fizzy concept to be quite fuzzy. No need for me to dig around to find out what you already know. (added to the list)
+1 vote

Hey, I just made a multi-region fizzy checker to handle this cache:

GC5CFC0 "WRC" Challenge (Fizzy) - Hat Trick States

 

 

answered Mar 10, 2015 by ErWenn (310 points)
I seldom check the source code, but this time I did. I really like that you commented the concept in the beginning. Much easier to know what to expect then.
+1 vote

Well, I can't think of a way to improve this enough to get the script to not time out on that one cacher (JBase), but it seems to work for everyone else, so I'm enabling it now.

Check out my checker for http://coord.info/GC5CR9B, which I believe is the last cache for this challenge.

If anyone can think of a way to improve the speed, I'd be willing to take suggestions. Similarly, if you find other cachers for whom the script times out, let me know. 

answered Mar 20, 2015 by ErWenn (310 points)
It should be fairly easy to confirm that his screenshot fits the data that Project-GC has. I can probably go through that today.
His 1.5/3.5 (GC2ZG14) is hidden by six2magoo, but has placed by as "ukillitwegrillit". This is gray zone of how to interpret "cache owner", but in my opinion, it is the one owning the cache, ie, your code does the right thing.

Same with 2.0/2.5 (GC3ERAA), placed by Qrtne, owner is CreepyJoe. My assumption is that this one is why he doesn't complete it with your code. Q is quite uncommon.

That was the only two I found that didn't fit his screenshot. Or it did, depending on how one interpret the requirements. For future reference, I will post my data here.
AND gccode IN (
'GCPG8W', 'GC42V1B', 'GC2H2EZ', 'GC3C5AP', 'GCA87D', 'GCEC40', 'GC21N2T', 'GCP29C', 'GC3H2Z3',
'GC1RFBE', 'GC2RQNK', 'GC1XPTV', 'GC1NV3J', 'GC1RCQA', 'GC2ZG14', 'GCP3MD', 'GCHVBq',  'GCK8XH',
'GC66CF', 'GC1ACJX', 'GCXKAH', 'GC3ERAA', 'GC9594', 'GCT2G9', 'GCR3B1', 'GC17XYB', 'GC1RVMK',
'GC1BN4Z', 'GC345BW', 'GC550M8', 'GCT2DB', 'GC3MBWN', 'GC3B1', 'GC36R8T', 'GCZY9J', 'GC1HB74',
'GCPNJG', 'GC1Y2VQ', 'GC3384C', 'GC1BPNC', 'GCXMKT', 'GC17D26', 'GCJYF0', 'GCVJZR', 'GCVYKT',
'GC11R4X', 'GCGHKB', 'GC20DF', 'GC1JG8H', 'GC8334', 'GC32PT4', 'GCZ8KT', 'GC25XAG', 'GCDB76',
'GCQCXH', 'GC1A6E7', 'GC1HFH4', 'GCGYF0', 'GC334ZA', 'GC1MJDM', 'GCNRY6', 'GC585E', 'GC20',
'GCWZ8V', 'GC13V6M', 'GC111W1', 'GC3BG93', 'GCNHPK', 'GC29XGN', 'GC2KHY6', 'GCJE26', 'GC3EHXK',
'GC12QFK', 'GC2FEX5', 'GCZYBR', 'GC14B96', 'GC369AR', 'GC100XK', 'GCDB55', 'GC17PV2', 'GC1GVN6'
)

+---------+------------+---------+----------------------+
| gccode  | difficulty | terrain | name                 |
+---------+------------+---------+----------------------+
| GCPG8W  |        1.0 |     1.0 | 2bugs                |2
| GC42V1B |        1.0 |     1.5 | boyercrew            |b
| GC2H2EZ |        1.0 |     2.0 | 7-Continents         |7
| GC3C5AP |        1.0 |     2.5 | HudsonAug5           |h
| GCA87D  |        1.0 |     3.0 | IBFun                |i
| GCEC40  |        1.0 |     3.5 | King Boreas          |
| GC21N2T |        1.0 |     4.0 | joukkusisu           |
| GCP29C  |        1.0 |     4.5 | dawnandgary          |d
| GC3H2Z3 |        1.0 |     5.0 | Aceey                |
| GC1RFBE |        1.5 |     1.0 | 3RoadMonkeys         |3
| GC2RQNK |        1.5 |     1.5 | 08rocklady           |0
| GC1XPTV |        1.5 |     2.0 | 83pony               |8
| GC1NV3J |        1.5 |     2.5 | xrobmn               |x
| GC1RCQA |        1.5 |     3.0 | blobabee             |
| GC2ZG14 |        1.5 |     3.5 | six2magoo            |<- "placed by " ukillitwegrillit
| GCP3MD  |        1.5 |     4.0 | Billy-Bob1993        |
| GCHVBQ  |        1.5 |     4.5 | Shrek & Fiona        |
| GCK8XH  |        1.5 |     5.0 | AstroDiver           |
| GC66CF  |        2.0 |     1.0 | Yellow Jacket        |y
| GC1ACJX |        2.0 |     1.5 | vtwinspin            |v
| GCXKAH  |        2.0 |     2.0 | 9Key                 |9
| GC3ERAA |        2.0 |     2.5 | CreepyJoe            |<- "placed by" Qrtne
| GC9594  |        2.0 |     3.0 | RainDog              |r
| GCT2G9  |        2.0 |     3.5 | mr.pike              |m
| GCR3B1  |        2.0 |     4.0 | cub scout pack       |
| GC17XYB |        2.0 |     4.5 | Hike and Seek        |
| GC1RVMK |        2.0 |     5.0 | OC1GuyWI             |o
| GC1BN4Z |        2.5 |     1.0 | Justus4geoteam       |j
| GC345BW |        2.5 |     1.5 | kc9gbo               |k
| GC550M8 |        2.5 |     2.0 | Trekkie79            |
| GCT2DB  |        2.5 |     2.5 | PCFrog               |p
| GC3MBWN |        2.5 |     3.0 | Love2Labs/kmhiker    |
| GC3B1   |        2.5 |     3.5 | kbraband             |
| GC36R8T |        2.5 |     4.0 | six2magoo            |
| GCZY9J  |        2.5 |     4.5 | Geoboss              |
| GC1HB74 |        2.5 |     5.0 | StaticTank           |
| GCPNJG  |        3.0 |     1.0 | annakido             |
| GC1Y2VQ |        3.0 |     1.5 | SEAM Smiley          |s
| GC3384C |        3.0 |     2.0 | 6OnaHunt             |6
| GC1BPNC |        3.0 |     2.5 | G Force1             |g
| GCXMKT  |        3.0 |     3.0 | treehugwi            |
| GC17D26 |        3.0 |     3.5 | akahix               |a
| GCJYF0  |        3.0 |     4.0 | zoejam72             |z
| GCVJZR  |        3.0 |     4.5 | Mythy                |
| GCVYKT  |        3.0 |     5.0 | GizFinder            |
| GC11R4X |        3.5 |     1.0 | 4Adventurers         |4
| GCGHKB  |        3.5 |     1.5 | Whitewater Guy       |w
| GC20DF  |        3.5 |     2.0 | raslas               |
| GC1JG8H |        3.5 |     2.5 | myside               |
| GC8334  |        3.5 |     3.0 | Team Honeybunnies    |
| GC32PT4 |        3.5 |     3.5 | Stu31                |
| GCZ8KT  |        3.5 |     4.0 | labrat_wr            |l
| GC25XAG |        3.5 |     4.5 | 10_is_enough         |1
| GCDB76  |        3.5 |     5.0 | JacobBarlow          |
| GCQCXH  |        4.0 |     1.0 | cachedasher          |
| GC1A6E7 |        4.0 |     1.5 | norski42             |n
| GC1HFH4 |        4.0 |     2.0 | So What!             |
| GCGYF0  |        4.0 |     2.5 | MR.SAR               |
| GC334ZA |        4.0 |     3.0 | habu!                |
| GC1MJDM |        4.0 |     3.5 | campwebb12           |c
| GCNRY6  |        4.0 |     4.0 | kent1915             |
| GC585E  |        4.0 |     4.5 | OffTrailHikers       |
| GC20    |        4.0 |     5.0 | Lakebum              |
| GCWZ8V  |        4.5 |     1.0 | 53M38A1              |5
| GC13V6M |        4.5 |     1.5 | tvgs                 |
| GC111W1 |        4.5 |     2.0 | Amarakana            |
| GC3BG93 |        4.5 |     2.5 | passmhi              |
| GCNHPK  |        4.5 |     3.0 | ArmyMen              |
| GC29XGN |        4.5 |     3.5 | mejadiaz             |
| GC2KHY6 |        4.5 |     4.0 | SuperGoober          |
| GCJE26  |        4.5 |     4.5 | beaner rat           |
| GC3EHXK |        4.5 |     5.0 | EskoClimber          |e
| GC12QFK |        5.0 |     1.0 | Team GCHound         |
| GC2FEX5 |        5.0 |     1.5 | snosho1              |
| GCZYBR  |        5.0 |     2.0 | charles_city_biker   |
| GC14B96 |        5.0 |     2.5 | Zemmy                |
| GC369AR |        5.0 |     3.0 | fanasfreaks          |f
| GC100XK |        5.0 |     3.5 | Math Boy             |
| GCDB55  |        5.0 |     4.0 | BlueDeuce            |
| GC17PV2 |        5.0 |     4.5 | LDove                |
| GC1GVN6 |        5.0 |     5.0 | Trekkin' and birdin' |t
+---------+------------+---------+----------------------+
81 rows in set (0.01 sec)
"Hidden by" and variations on the "birthday" of a cache is always confusing in checkers.
Especially when groundspeek, gsak and pgc uses slightly different name on the data. Groundspeak use different name on the webpage and in the GPX.
And really fun when the CO of a challenge dont know the difference hidden and published are sometime both used in the description referencing the same thing but they can be diffrent
Thanks for doing that extra work, ganja. I checked a few of the obscure ones, but I hadn't checked close enough to catch those.

I think that means that the script works, and *that* means that we've finished the requirements for the reward!
Oh, and I was more just expressing my own unhappiness of the messiness of the code. I might be a bit of a neat freak when it comes to my code.
0 votes
 
Best answer

Contest over and rewards will be sent to these developers:

  1. Target. => 7*31 days
  2. mole125 => 2*31 days
  3. ErWenn => 2*31 days No, I got so impressed by his fizzy checker that I changed it to 12*31 days
  4. Jakuje => 1*31 days
answered Mar 29, 2015 by magma1447 (Admin) (216,700 points)
...