Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+14 votes
409 views

Not a question - but felt it right to pass on 

Wishing all the team at PGC
and all PGC members
a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year smiley

in Miscellaneous by Deepdiggingmole (13.1k points)
edited by Deepdiggingmole
Thank you very much and all the best also from my side!
Consider changing your question to something like this: "My message for the 2020 Christmas holiday."  It would make more sense and also be easier to find via search if needed.

9 Answers

+5 votes
Merry Christmas and happy holidays to PGC and volunteers.  This really is the best online tool for geocachers in the world.  I'm happy to continue making periodic donatins.
by TerraViators (9.0k points)
Merry Christmas, William!  Now that the answers sort by most up votes your answer is now bumped to the top since I just gave it my up vote.
+4 votes
Why remove it?  The world can use some cheer with all the suffering that has gone on this year and this is the perfect message.  Thank you for posting this since it really did cheer me up.
by TigreToot (26.5k points)
+4 votes
An excellent sentiment by Deepdiggingmole and one with which I’m sure all the members will agree. Thank you, and here’s to hopefully a much better year for geocaching for all of us, wherever we are in the world!
by GCZ Team (21.9k points)
I gladly agree to the wishes
+2 votes
I also wish a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year.

And since Christmas is also a day of hope, I HOPE for cacher encounters in 2021 with  events, cache-tours with friends and carefree caching.
by supertwinfan (19.6k points)
+2 votes

I concur. With 2020 having been such a weird-arse year we need more than ever to celebrate what we have in common rather than what sets us apart and continue to come together in the spirit of brotherhood to help and support one another which is what the 'support' section of PGC is supposed to be all about.

Here's to 2021, and the fervent wish of a better year for all of us laugh

by TwigNZ (4.7k points)
Nicely said and Merry Christmas.
+1 vote

Merry christmas and happy new year!
May 2021 overall be a better year! laugh

by zymes (630 points)
0 votes

And another Happy New Year smiley for the team and all the members.

Thanks for the geat job in 2020 and all the new interesting features. I like the new badge design.

Enjoy geocaching
Micha

by micha_de (7.1k points)
0 votes
Happy new year @all
by Rumreisenden (4.3k points)
0 votes
Auch ich möchte allen hier, dem Team und allen Mitgliedern wünschen,
das wir gut ins Neue Jahr kommen. Uns allen ein tolles 2021
wieder mit mehr Möglichkeiten unserem Hobby, dem Geocachen
zu fröhnen, egal wo es uns auf der Welt hinführt, vor allem
aber wieder mit weniger oder gar keinen Beschränkungen mehr. yes
I too would like to wish everyone here, 
the team and all members that we have a 
happy New Year. Have a great 2021 for all 
of us again with more opportunities to 
indulge our hobby with geocaching, 
no matter where it takes us in the world, 
but above all with fewer or no restrictions. 

yes

by DieRose (840 points)
...