Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+1 vote
175 views
Hello everybody!

The new Badgegen-Badges were initially unfamiliar to me, but now I like them quite a lot. So I thought to myself it would be nice, if I could buy a geocoin from all the diamond-badges, to collect them when i reach this award. Does anybody know, if there is something being planned from project-gc?

KR, Zombi8
(Sorry for my bad english)
in Miscellaneous by Zombi8 (130 points)
I would be keen on this too, although I suspect a coin per diamond might be a bit onerous for Project-GC.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Currently there are no plans for geocoin production. We are currently focusing on simplifying and enhancing the country badges and reworking and updating the belt system, both are still in early phases.

Also, producing more than 45 badges would become pretty expensive.

PS: thanks for the kind words. ;)
by clappy (15.5k points)
0 votes

And in case you ever hear about it, there once was a Badgegen geocoin, based on the original "wave" Badgegen design - for an example see https://www.geocaching.com/track/details.aspx?id=3947046. These have not been available for many years. They were sold by Kyle Mills, the original owner of Badgegen.

by the Seagnoid (Expert) (44.9k points)
...