Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
220 views
Hey guys,

I am planning to find the 11 different caches in one day and I am wondering if Lab Caches counts.

I already completed a few Lab Caches but they are not listed in my milestones-list like any other cache type I found for the first time.

Thank you for your efforts!
in Miscellaneous by Khamssin (120 points)
edited by Khamssin

2 Answers

+1 vote

They count if you fulfill the following requirements.

1. You have to be a Project-GC paid member

2. You have to place a check mark in the box next to 

Include lab cache finds where applicable Paying members only

Go to this link and click on Settings in the upper left of the page https://project-gc.com/Statistics/ProfileStats

I would suggest finding another type besides lab caches in order to keep your diamond badge just in case you choose not to maintain a paid membership.

by TigreToot (26.5k points)
0 votes
WARNING: For a lab cache to count in unique types per day it needs to be logged on the correct date. However lab caches are not logged on the local date, they are logged on Seattle time, which is UTC -8. But Project-GC uses the correct date, so I strongly recommend you take care. For example, I am in New Zealand, so for me to log a lab cache on the correct date on both Geocaching.com and on Project-gc I have to log it after 9pm.

Project-gc uses the correct date, so in theory you could log it any time on that day, but should Geocaching correct their logging dates, there is a possibility that they will keep the same date they currently use which may be the day before where you are, depending where on the planet you live.  And to maintain alignment with Geocaching data, Project-gc may change to match, in which case the lab cache find may change dates, messing up your unique find stats.

Where they are critical to calendar based objectives, make sure you log the cache when the local date matches Seattle date.
by the Seagnoid (Expert) (44.9k points)
PGC no longer use the correct date. Back in December they changed it to use the same wrong dating system that Groundspeak use (see News from 2020-12-17).
...