Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
63 views
This checker now returns [string ""]:32: bad argument #1 to 'upper' (string expected, got boolean) at least for me user DanTMan&Co. Looks like it was working as recently as 02-10-2021.
in Bug reports by DanTMan&Co (150 points)
There are two checkers for this cache, both work for me. If it is still failing try the other one.

3 Answers

+1 vote
You need to contact the author of the challenge checker script. Nobody else can fix the script for you from here.

In any case, this does not look like a change in the script as it was last updated in 2016. Probably something underlying changed like a sandbox, caches or something else. For the record, it runs fine for my name.

Finally, for challenge checkers, please, use the following forum as it is monitored more by people actually working on challenge checkers: https://project-gc.com/forum/index?3

As Seagnoid mentioned, it is probably one of your recent finds that is not correctly handled by the checker. The upper() function is used only on the cache owner names.
by Jakuje (Moderator) (116k points)
edited by Jakuje (Moderator)
0 votes
Please take this up with the writer of the checker. Maybe it is not coping well with one of your finds.
by the Seagnoid (Expert) (44.9k points)
0 votes
Checker https://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC3P7GF/44785 is working for you

[DanTMan&Co](https://www.geocaching.com/profile/?u=DanTMan%26Co) has used [Project-GC](https://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC3P7GF/44785 "Project-GC Challenge Checker") to see if they qualified for this challenge and they did.

Owner: **geoconsumer** (5)

  Event Cache - GC4GQZ9 / I-275 Monthly Meet & Greet v2013.08 - August / 2013-08-28

  Letterbox Hybrid - GC3YRHW / I-275 Bike Trail : ♘ White Knight / 2017-02-22

  Multi-cache - GC3YRJ7 / I-275 Bike Trail : ♟ Black Pawn / 2017-02-22

  Traditional Cache - GC3MG02 / Slush & Ice / 2012-12-01

  Unknown Cache - GC34R57 / Home-Iridescent Keranite Extraterrestrial Alien / 2013-08-10
by vogelbird (Expert) (53.9k points)
Thank you. Yes, the checker is working.
...