Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
134 views
I'm trying to do a (simple) Map Compare between a friend and me.

But the map doesn't even show up -- only an empty rectangle. With 0 caches.

Is this feature broken?
in Bug reports by BigFurryMonster (200 points)
Map Compare works as it should for me. Could you share some more details? What filters are you using etc? Even if my test worked there could be a bug or something that's wrong with your search.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Found the problem. Map compare does not like the centre coordinates you used, using dd mm format. If you use dd mm.mmm it works fine.

You should use: N 52° 10.000 E 05° 10.000 rather than N 52° 10 E 05° 10
by the Seagnoid (Expert) (45.1k points)
Whaaaaat! That works now! Thanks a million!

I thought this feature had been broken for years... (it worked before with shorthand coords!!)
0 votes
It is working for me. Sometimes faults happen that can be fixed through deleting your cookies. Give that a go. Deleting cookies will be in the security of privacy area of your browser's settings.
by the Seagnoid (Expert) (45.1k points)
That did not work, unfortunately.
Tried with Firefox and Chrome.
...