Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
88 views
The Cache GC706HY was the lowest elevation point in my statistik. Below 202 meters.

Now, the Cache is archived and my statistik does missing this point.

So, I donˋt understand because archived Caches with a lot of favoritpoints still showed up.

Is this a normal behavior?
in Support and help by Filser1 (170 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
I would think that this is an effect of our recent change of elevation service rather than the cache being archived. It turns out that a number of caches were previously reported with old elevation values (where a mine was being refilled) while the new service has updated values. As always, the information that is used for statistics for a cache is the current value regardless of what the value was when you logged the cache. This usually mostly applies to D/T and cache size which tends to change now and then, but occasionally elevation can also change even without the cache itself actually being moved.
by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (179k points)
0 votes
I think, this is not the reason because the Cache disapeared from the list.

Now the lowest elevation ist below 30 meters. The differenz is more than 170 m.

I think there is a problem to solve.
by Filser1 (170 points)
If you read the answers to this post you can find some more info about the situation: https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=27608/elevation-for-gc3t13g-der-schatz-der-weissen-falken
...