Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
32 views
I use the filter option on maps of provinces and municipalities. When I choose a type (e.g. event cache) the map shows all the provinces or municipalities where I have found a cache, in stead of only showing the locations where I attended an event.

The filter option is not working for cache type, cache size and DT-rating.

The filter is working for the options log data (from - till) and loop.

Thanks for the help,

Greetings
in Bug reports by GonzAlex (140 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
This is working as intended because the filters do not do what you want them to do. I suggest you upvote this feature request I made to show that a filter like this is of interest: https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=27350/filter-for-cache-types-sizes-mapregions-mapcounties-tools
by Pleu (22.1k points)
0 votes
Yes. This filter only limits the suggestions you get, it does not limit your previous finds to just finds of that type.
by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (179k points)
...