Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
195 views
Is there a way to view CITO cache numbers by County, including archived caches.

I can filter the number of CITO's by county however it only shows current events, not the archived ones (as these are archived within 30 days of occurring).

The "hidden per date" graph can show the historical CITO events in graphical format, however there are no totals, and the counties need to be filtered one by one.

Thanks

Andrew
in Support and help by RoamingHowie (160 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
We will add an archived filter to the caches per area page so that you can do this.
by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (196k points)
Wow - that’s brilliant.  Thank you!
0 votes
I would use mapcompare, sort on location and then count the number of CITOs per county. Just use the filter to include archived caches, the link would look something like this: https://project-gc.com/Tools/MapCompare?profile_name=RoamingHowie&onefound=on&type%5B%5D=Cache+In+Trash+Out+Event&showdisabled=on&showarchived=on&submit=Filter
by Pleu (48.0k points)
Thanks heaps!  I often forget about map compare as the name always seems to make me think it is limited to comparing results between two people.
...