Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

How is it possible to have a list of all my placed caches in virtual GPS [closed]

0 votes
141 views
Starting with my registration..

Now that virtual gps2 is alive, i walked all the features in project GPS, but don't find a way to have a list of all my caches placed that i could add in another list for maintenance

How is it possible to have a simple list with some simple or trickey criteria to be put in virtual GPS or to be listed for selection to virtual gps?

(I worked in fileter, but doesn't seems to be usable anywhereelse)
closed with the note: Solution given at the speed of light!
asked Jan 20, 2015 in Support and help by Pepegeo (8,570 points)
closed Jan 21, 2015 by Pepegeo

4 Answers

0 votes

I am not sure I understand your question exactly. But it sounds to me like you are looking for our Needs Maintenance-tool.

From there you can easily add those you want into a VGPS.

answered Jan 20, 2015 by magma1447 (Admin) (205,950 points)
I would like to star from a list of all my hides in a list of project-gc, maintenance tool is very good, but sometimes i receive a message 'wet paper' but there is not a flag set. In this case I would like to select from my hides list and xfer in a to maintain list. Then I already appreciate the export to card to define at screen the best trip to do maintenance (and new finds). Thanks for this answer or any other clue.
0 votes
You can get a virtual GPS of your finds from the dash board. Enter your geocaching name in the wildcard search. At the top of the resultant list is the add to virtual GPS button.

However, for managing maintenance, Ganja's answer is better.
answered Jan 20, 2015 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (31,570 points)
0 votes
 
Best answer
Sorry - I meant you can use Dashboard to get a list of your HIDES from the widcard search. It does not give you your finds.
answered Jan 20, 2015 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (31,570 points)
selected Jan 21, 2015 by Pepegeo
Thanks for answer, but still unable to have all my hides in a list of project-GC.
When i go into Dashbaord, type my pseudo and click on 'Hidden' I have well a list , but in Geocaching.com, not in Project GC. My question is then how to select this and transfer to project-GC or better how to have a table of my hides in project-GC. Thanks already if you could explain steps. I don't have read all info in project-gc yet.
He means that you should use the wildcard search. As long as no cache has a name with the "word" Pepegeo in it, you will only find your own caches through that.
0 votes
Thanks to both of you and especially Ganja1447 who give me the final word. I was searching in Dashboard/Profile name/Hidden which brings me in geocaching.com, but yes, Dashboard/Wildcard/Find is THE solution to have a list in Project-GC. Solved, thanks
answered Jan 21, 2015 by Pepegeo (8,570 points)
...