Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Is there a way to see a list of cachers sorted by 'most countries in a day'?

0 votes
47 views
asked Jan 21, 2015 in Support and help by Paperballpark (11,490 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
As far as I know, there is no such list.
answered Jan 21, 2015 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (123,960 points)
+2 votes
 
Best answer
There is no such list, and we do not have the hardware resources to create it.

But as far as I know, the world record is 15. There is one geocacher who has logged 24 countries in one day, and one with 20. I assume it's fake in one way or another (for example, splitted team account, relogged everything on the same date).
answered Jan 21, 2015 by magma1447 (Admin) (210,140 points)
selected Jan 21, 2015 by Paperballpark
But that number is included in profile statistics, why can't you use that as base for a top list?
There are over 5 million geocachers. The Profile stats is not calculated for all of them, and even less so on a regular basis. Profile stats calculates this value upon need, for that one user. It's a big difference vs calculating it for 500000 users in real-time for example.
...