Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

export the caches from the virtual gps in a csv file it changes the latitude & longitude numbers to a different format

0 votes
61 views
Exporting to csv changes the Lat & Long to a different format ( from N33 52.305 to 33.87175 ) is there a way to prevent this from happening?
asked Jan 23, 2015 in Support and help by ratspazum (220 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
Decimal degree format is the format that groundspeak and gpx files use. They use this format because it is just a simple number, which is easier to store and process than the degree/decimal minutes format. Groundspeak then converts this to degree/decimal minute format for display on Geocaching.com, as does your GPS.

So the short answer is no, it cannot be changed.

The slightly longer answer is that this would actually be a nice option to add to CSV exports. How about it Ganja?
answered Jan 23, 2015 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (32,830 points)
0 votes
 
Best answer
If you load the CVS in a spreadsheat you and convert the coordinate from d.d to d m.m with the formula below. 
It is for libre office and can probliy be modified for other software
The A9 has to be changet to the correct cell and S N changed to W for longitude
 
=IF(A9<0;"S";"N")&FLOOR(A9;1)&" "&FLOOR(MOD(A9*60;60)*1000;1)/1000
answered Jan 23, 2015 by Target. (Expert) (103,980 points)
selected Jan 24, 2015 by ratspazum
Tried it in Microsoft Excel but no luck
I dont have excel. Found on the web that , instead of ; shall be used in functions
I think the line below will work
=IF(A9<0,"S","N")&FLOOR(A9,1)&" "&FLOOR(MOD(A9*60,60)*1000,1)/1000
That worked like a charm, thanks
0 votes
We have now released a new version of CSV export. It includes more (all?) fields, and also displayes the coordinates in the expected format instead of decimal.
answered May 20, 2015 by magma1447 (Admin) (208,230 points)
...