Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Are there any caches with the lost & found tour attribute?

+1 vote
3,610 views
asked Feb 6, 2015 in Support and help by Nadiagoescaching (560 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
You can find out with the paying member function Custom filter

And the answer is yes one active http://coord.info/GCHKAY
answered Feb 6, 2015 by Target. (Expert) (104,020 points)
No longer available. It appears as though the attribute has been removed by a moderator.
+2 votes
 
Best answer
There is another one in Paris which is a little closer to you than Estonia:  http://coord.info/GC2NKPE

I'm also keen to find one of these but they are only issued by HQ for GeoTour caches which appears to be a form of sponsorship/ marketing scheme.  However, HQ are actively trying to promote them (I discussed this with MissJenn at last years Kent Mega) so they may yet become more common.
answered Feb 7, 2015 by The Wombles (2,950 points)
selected Feb 8, 2015 by Nadiagoescaching
That Parisian one is not a Lost and Found cache, but it is a Partnership cache (which was asked about by this user in another thread and this cache was provided as an answer)
My mistake - I got my answers crossed :-)
Thanks for answer. I was wondering if it was a redundant attribute.
...