Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Project-GC Edited logs notifier: missing cachename

+6 votes
166 views
The last few Project-GC Edited logs notifier i have got have a little bug now.

I see the edited text but the name of the cache and GC number is missing. Have been like this for a week or so.

Something must have happen lately. Can you guys have a look
asked Feb 13, 2015 in Bug reports by Team Karlsen (4,170 points)
I received today (27.3.2015) the notification below without a cache name.
Please check if the bug is still in the system!
(the text below has been anonymized)

  -

Difficulty:  Terrain:  Size:

{User} has edited his/her log entry at 2015-03-20 15:35:48 UTC

    Found it Found it, 2015-03-15
{...}
    #1675


    This entry was edited by {User} on Friday, 20 March 2015 at 15:35:48 UTC.
on April, 5th it is still not running. Cachename an D/T is still missing. Every day there are al lot of editited Logs but I am not able to identify them :(

Germany
firefox, thunderbird, apple-mail
IOS 8
Iphone6
Mac OSX Yosemite 10.10.2

no possibility to test on windows etc.

anonymised Mails below...
I hope it helps to solve the problem
---------


Hi Thomas0809, we have detected 4 new edited logs on 4 geocaches that you own.

If you don't want these emails anymore, either unsubscribe at Project-GC, or use the unsubscribe links at the end of this email.
  -

Difficulty:  Terrain:  Size:

(xxx) has edited his/her log entry at 2015-04-03 22:17:44 UTC

    Found it Found it, 2015-04-03
    Dies ...
    This entry was edited by (xxx) on Friday, 03 April 2015 at 22:17:44 UTC.

  -

Difficulty:  Terrain:  Size:

(xxx)has edited his/her log entry at 2015-04-03 22:14:07 UTC

    Found it Found it, 2015-04-03
    Dies ...

    This entry was edited by (xxx) on Friday, 03 April 2015 at 22:14:07 UTC.

  -

Difficulty:  Terrain:  Size:

(xxx) has edited his/her log entry at 2015-04-03 16:18:07 UTC

    Found it Found it, 2015-04-03
    Das ...

    This entry was edited by (xxx) on Friday, 03 April 2015 at 16:18:07 UTC.

  -

Difficulty:  Terrain:  Size:

(xxx) has edited his/her log entry at 2015-04-03 16:10:15 UTC

    Found it Found it, 2015-04-03
    Warum ...


    This entry was edited by (xxx) on Friday, 03 April 2015 at 16:10:15 UTC.


Unsubscribe from all future edited logs notifiers by clicking here.
Unsubscribe from all future emails from Project-GC by clicking here.
I have now finally updated my answer.

This has been a really long issue, but we finally found a fix for it. It was just released and all future mails should have all the data (we are quite sure at least).

5 Answers

0 votes
Is it still not working for you? I've checked my latest changed logs from notifier and the name of the cache and GC code are always there. Maybe your looking at the new mails from phone and it's not shown properly?
answered Feb 17, 2015 by ufemezumici (440 points)
If i check my latest log notifier i get this:

-

Difficulty:  Terrain:  Size:  

User has edited his/her log entry at 2015-02-11 11:25:51 UTC

Here you see the name of the cache is set to -
Also Difficulty is set to 5 blank stars
And Terrain  is set to 5 blank stars
Size is blank

The last notifier i got is 4 days old today. The log i got four day before this (9th of february) was no error in.
Just wondering if someone else have got the same bug.
My guess is that the it was a timeout or some other error in the database access when the message was created and no data was available for the cache.
I suspect that some runtime errors that get logged on checker script has the same cause.
It is hopefully something that happens seldom. and i have a correct edit notigication after your initial question was posted
I havent got any new logs after i posted in this thread. I think its just a little error as you said due to timeout.
Thx for answering.
0 votes
Not much help in itself. But I wanted you to know that you haven't been the only one and that we are trying to look into it. But we have not yet found why, and it's definitely not all of them. As Target mentions, it could be some form of timeout, though it seems like the code should reconnect as intended.

All of my own edited-logs-notifiers has worked well the last months.
answered Mar 2, 2015 by magma1447 (Admin) (219,030 points)
The last two weeks all my Project-GC Edited logs notifier have been correct.
I got this today:

Hi Team Karlsen, we have detected changes in favorite points for 1 of your geocaches. 0 FP was removed and 2 FP was added (+2 FP)

If you don't want these emails anymore, either unsubscribe at Project-GC, or use the unsubscribe links at the end of this email.

  -

Difficulty:  Terrain:  Size:

+2 FP
Added    Removed
Bævergutten   
Fjellglunt
0 votes

I got the same problem today and the previous days as well...

If you don't want these emails anymore, either unsubscribe at Project-GC, or use the unsubscribe links at the end of this email.


  -

Difficulty:  Terrain:  Size:

diana8 has edited his/her log entry at 2015-03-20 17:55:44 UTC

Found it Found it, 2015-03-20
Et voila! Le 5eme espece de cache aujourd'hui et maintenant je peux loguer le challenge des icons! This multi not quite as straightforward as I thought it might be and certainly took more than 5 minutes. A favourite point added for the little tricks! Merci pour la cache toflabeuze!

This entry was edited by diana8 on Friday, 20 March 2015 at 17:55:44 UTC.
answered Mar 22, 2015 by TofLaBeuze (5,420 points)
Seems corrected for me, thanks !
I received a notification mail in the broken format yesterday.
It still seem broken for me.
Btw. the FP notification is looking good!
0 votes
 
Best answer

I just want to confirm that there is an issue, and that we are trying to look into it. It's not related to accounts, but random in some way.

 

I would guess a database connection is lost and that it isn't reconnecting it properly. But we can not manage to reproduce it manually, neither can we see where in the code it would go wrong, yet...

answered Mar 27, 2015 by magma1447 (Admin) (219,030 points)
selected Mar 27, 2015 by Team Karlsen
I received an "Edited logs notifier" mail yesterday still not containing the cache information. It still seems to be broken!
We have just released a fix that we are fairly sure will work.
The issue was that the connection was lost after 3600 seconds, which we knew. But then the reconnect didn't work properly (ie, we didn't clear cached information that needed to be cleared).
+1 vote
Got 3 edit logs today, all of them no name or D/T-rating.

The date for the edit can be seen in the bottom of the logs. For the 3 logs i got today the date was: 15, 18 and 19 mars.

So its a bit delay before we get these edit logs.
answered Mar 28, 2015 by Team Karlsen (4,170 points)
The delay is worse now after we had issues with Groundspeak a few weeks ago. We haven't been able to catch up yet. But we are getting close.

But yes, 1-3 days latency should be expected. But I would not expect two weeks. BUT as it is now, we do have caches that we know we need to refresh that has been in queue for exactly 14 days. So it makes sense that you are getting that old notifiers. This is from the mentioned incident.

We also have the hardware to double our database backend speed now, but we have not had the time to make the software adjustments. It was in process the week we got turned off. After that we have had to postpone it, adjusting to their API changes and handling other after effects. It feels like we are getting closer to finally catch up again though.

Regarding what this topic actually is about, I am honestly holding off deeper investigation until we have installed started to use our new database setup. Somehow I am hoping that the issue solves itself, but it's not very likely. But the code has been reviewed several times without finding the cause itself.

However, we could detect that we get an invalid cache name, produce a core dump and then analyze that data.

We have not forgotten about this, but there is honestly no harm in reminding us. The mails are somehow useless without the full data in them.
...