Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Combining checkers

0 votes
45 views
The challenge checker system is great and currently in beta, and in the future it would be great to have the ability to combine checkers (as in need to fulfill every selected checker's requirements).

There are a number of challenge which have multiple requirements which have a little relation to each other. For example the likes of "Mystery found in 15 consecutive days" AND "At least 1500 founds overall" AND "cached in 3 countries".

Even though it is possible to make special checker for this cache, it would be more wise to just use 3 smaller checkers to see if you meet the requirements.

Thanks!
asked Mar 5, 2015 in Feature requests by Impulssi (320 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
I see it as extremely unlikely that we will implement it in that way actually. It would add a lot of complexity to the system, it would make a lot slower, and most important, the user feedback, inlcuding the example log will never be correct.
answered Mar 5, 2015 by magma1447 (Admin) (210,100 points)
selected Mar 5, 2015 by Impulssi
+1 vote
I have encountered one of these situations. I just recommended they put all three challenge checker links on the cache page, as a Part 1, Part 2 and Part 3.
answered Mar 8, 2015 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (34,290 points)
...