Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+1 vote
52 views

Hi!

Can someone please make a checker for this cache?

 

Challenge: 100 PowerTrail caches

 

To log this cache you have to have logged minimum 100 Powertrail caches. I guess there is a possibility to make a checker for the letters 'PT' in the cache name??

 

Regards

 

John Inge Mikalsen

in Miscellaneous by JohnInge (2.7k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

I tested this checker for Team Karlsen and the result was 752 caches on the powertrails

<a href="http://project-gc.com/Challenges//11695">Project-GC Challenge checker</a>

by vogelbird (Expert) (52.6k points)
selected by JohnInge
Awesome. Excellent work. I like the challenge
+1 vote
If it is enough for you to match PT in cache name, then here is it:

http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC5JE9A/11692
by Jakuje (Moderator) (112k points)
Thanks! I guess that will do. It will probably not be a 100% correct, but I guess people will figure it out. If they have one cache with another word containing 'pt' in the cache name, the world would not go under, I guess :)

Quick reply :)
You are welcome. After I post it I tried it and started searching for error, because it showed me that I don't have any. But it is like this. I don't have any cache on real powertrail :)
It would be great if the checker also pointed out how many caches you have taken with PT, if you have qualified it state just 100. I believe i have at least 600-700 in total.
...