Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
278 views
When I want to use the button "run checker" in the find checker page there is no reactions.

 

In order to test new challenges I need to be able to test the checker against the CO or a cacher.

For a new challenge I can't run the verify button.

Also I'm in the process of making checkers for challenges to come and I need this feature urgently working again.
in Bug reports by vogelbird (Expert) (55.4k points)
edited by vogelbird (Expert)
Having the same problem with challenge checkers across the board this morning (4/11/15).  Seems that trying to access anything to do with challenge checkers just seems to be hanging the system.  No results are being returned.
Same problem here
Very strange: This one http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC57YTK/215 works fine, but right know it's the only one I could try successfully.

3 Answers

+1 vote
Same problem here.  I traced it down to PGC_GetFinds().  It does not return.  Code executed prior to calling PGC_GetFinds() works fine, but as soon as you call PGC_GetFinds() it freezes.  As a result, very few checkers work.  You can still run souvenir chekers that do not call PGC_GetFinds(), but those are very few and far between.
by SeekerSupreme (5.0k points)
I've tried a number of checkers this morning and they all fail. Any ideas what is going on..... is Geocaching.com and Project GC not getting along today ?
They've been down at least the past 12-13 hours for me. I was thinking that the challenge checker server was down, but if you've traced it to a specific function I wonder what's going on?
+1 vote
I can't even get the existing ones to work this morning.
by cache4pat (170 points)
0 votes
We have had some issues with them during the weekend. We are sorry for our delay to fix it, but it took us some time to hear about it since it wasn't office hours. Also we did not have any automatic check that detected the issue.
 
The issue was fixed during the weekend though, twice. We will look into what actually happened during this week, to prevent it from happening again.
 
by magma1447 (Admin) (237k points)
...