Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
780 views
in Miscellaneous by philcarol (860 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
A checker i created an available at http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC5D2ZE/1096
by Target. (Expert) (104k points)
selected by magma1447 (Admin)
The checker needs a very small adjustment to include caches by the same CO when they team up with someone else. For example Joe Bloggs is the CO but he also puts out a cache by Joe Bloggs and John Brown.
It depends on the definition of who placed the cache is it owner_id or placed_by?
the challenge is not clear on the matter
+1 vote
I am about to write a checker for this (except that in the challenge I was looking at it also restriict the area, this GC5D2ZE does not). However that requires the spell word checker be written first, (generic spell a word with different caches of different cache types) which I am currently working on.

Give me a week to finish this, and I should have yours done shortly after that.

Tom
by the Seagnoid (Expert) (45.0k points)
That's brilliant - fantastic service.
Looking forward to it.
...