Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Checker for GC5D2ZE know Your Local Cachers Challenge please.

0 votes
638 views
asked Oct 26, 2014 in (OBSOLETE) Checker requests by philcarol (860 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
I am about to write a checker for this (except that in the challenge I was looking at it also restriict the area, this GC5D2ZE does not). However that requires the spell word checker be written first, (generic spell a word with different caches of different cache types) which I am currently working on.

Give me a week to finish this, and I should have yours done shortly after that.

Tom
answered Oct 27, 2014 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (34,120 points)
That's brilliant - fantastic service.
Looking forward to it.
0 votes
 
Best answer
A checker i created an available at http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC5D2ZE/1096
answered Oct 27, 2014 by Target. (Expert) (104,000 points)
selected Nov 13, 2014 by magma1447 (Admin)
The checker needs a very small adjustment to include caches by the same CO when they team up with someone else. For example Joe Bloggs is the CO but he also puts out a cache by Joe Bloggs and John Brown.
It depends on the definition of who placed the cache is it owner_id or placed_by?
the challenge is not clear on the matter
...