Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+3 votes
965 views
Hi there,

I am searching for a solution to create a list with all the caches, which I haven't found and wrote a "DNF" for.  Is this possible right now?

Thanks in advance :)
in Feature requests by geoGRAV (6.9k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
by SeekerSupreme (5.0k points)
selected by geoGRAV
Well yes, but .... ;)

If I want to check for an DNF from someone else (ie a friend of mine) I cannot create such a list, can I?
I don't think you can do that on gc.com or on pgc.
The only way to do that i know about is in GSAK with the GetAllLogsForUser.gsk macro to download a users dnf and filter on them.
Any program with API access can get the information but i have not seen that feature
Hi Target,
oh  ... that's a pity :(     But thanks for clarification (I can stop now searching for a solution ;) )
0 votes
I wouldn't like to see such a feature implemented, either here or on geocaching.com. DNFs are shown on the logbook for the respective cache, but if a full list of a user's "failures" were easily available to other users, it may discourage logging them.
by Optimist on the run (Expert) (18.5k points)
I agree. There are too many people already who won't log DNF:s.
...