Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
515 views
in Support and help by hillmen553 (220 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Click "Einstellungen" on your "Profilstatistik" page. Among the settings that open there is one for "export language" which you need to set to German.
by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (171k points)
selected by magma1447 (Admin)
Thank you for information - before i read your answer, i found the way to change the language -
0 votes
Can't you change language in the top right corner of the page? I have a Swedish flag beside my username. When I change to the German flag http://project-gc.com/Profile/ProfileStats changes to German.

It could of course be a paying membership feature...
by doffy_74 (560 points)
I would guess the question is also about the language on the rendered image that can be users on gc.com.  I have not idea if the language on that chances depending on you language preferences on pgc. But when that question exist i would guess that id does not. The image on hillmen553team gc.com profile is in english for me
It would be possible to deliver the image in the language requested by the web browser. The problem might be that on demand rending is to slow.
Thank you for your answer, but it is not the language in the geocaching.com  profile (this is another problem) - it`s in Project-GC Statistik - but yesterday, I found the way to change the language.
...