Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Caches not showing in Map Counties view

0 votes
88 views

Hi,

 

I've been using project-gc for a while, and I thought it was time to "collaborate" a bit, so I became paying member. As a newbie, I'm afraid to be a bit lost.

- First of all in the Map Counties view it's mentioned:

"Also you can zoom in on a county to see what caches are available.", but when I zoom I see absolutely no caches

- Another point, on the news area in the Challenge checker part it's written "On maps at Project-GC you will see a green checkbox or a red stop sign depending on if you have completed the challenge or not". I don't seem to be able to find that "maps at Project-GC part where this autocheck thing appears.

 

Your help would be appreciated

asked May 8, 2015 in Support and help by Ibar (240 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
Hi,
 
Try this:
On Statistics choose "top favorites"
Fill in your profile name and choose your country
click on filter
 
Then you have a list of caches
Now you can click on "Create a map"
 
choose the number of caches that you want to show....
 
TADA!
 
Also:
Some great instruction video's can be found on YouTube: http://project-gc.com/youtube/
Check them out!
 
regards
Harnold
answered May 8, 2015 by Harko72 (4,750 points)
0 votes
 
Best answer
To see the caches available in a county in the Map County view, click the county that you are interested in to bring up a bubble with the county name and then click the link in that bubble to see the caches in that county.
answered May 8, 2015 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (125,430 points)
selected May 9, 2015 by Ibar
0 votes
For the challenge checker maps:

If you're just after challenge caches, go to the Tools menu and click on the Map of Challenge Caches option. You can then search for a specific country/state/county.

If you go to other maps with various caches shown (e.g., Map Compare), the challenge caches will have success/failure icons in the bottom-left of the cache icon.
answered May 9, 2015 by sumbloke (Expert) (30,540 points)
...