Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Why is the United Kingdom missing as a country from the "Map Regions" Tool?

+1 vote
67 views
All the other countries are listed in the drop-down list, but the UK seems to have vanished...?
asked May 17, 2015 in Bug reports by Doug.G (270 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Doug, if you are UK registered member then UK appears at the top of the list, not further down in the alphabetical list. It is working on my account.
answered May 17, 2015 by The Wombles (2,950 points)
+1 vote
The reason if you mean http://project-gc.com/Tools/MapRegions it that groundspeeaks region definition in the uk are not standard and no source of polygons has ben found to create the. There exit no areas corespoinding to them on open street map that is tha main source of map polygons
answered May 19, 2015 by Target. (Expert) (104,020 points)
...