Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
2.0k views
I noticed circled numbers in the upper-right area of the diamond badges.  For example, I have a 7 on Head-in-the-Ground and a 3 on FTFs.
in Miscellaneous by TerraViators (8.7k points)
Well, let me note, with no disrespect, this is exactly one of the issues, which make the statistics unreliable, unfortunately. You have logged FI on the geocache GCF0A_jenny, which is completely dummy cache concerning the date and the place of "planting", deforming the game and you are publicly wondering, how it comes... :)

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
The counter indicates how many times you have fullfill the diamond level. I.e. you have found a cache at 3180m under the sea level (wow!). The diamond badge is for 400 meters. So you have made 7 times more than diamond level. And if you will found a cache at 3200 meters under the sea level, you will get the 8 diamonds.
by jpavlik (Expert) (18.4k points)
selected by TerraViators
Thank you for the explanation.
+1 vote
Number of loops :)
by SoDakZak (570 points)
Hello SoDakZak. Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. This question was already answered two times so there is no need for another answer, even though your is the shortest, it might not be clear what a "loop" is for some of the new users.
Please, try to focus on unanswered questions if you wish to help others.
Others, please do not send downvotes without any explanation. This is pretty good answer, but quite late for the party.
0 votes
If you have a number in the corner of a diamond badge it means that you have achieved the goal for the diamond level multiple times. So for FTFs, you have at least three times as many FTFs as are needed for a diamond badge to get a 3 on that.
by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (157k points)
Thank you.  I just figured that was the case but it threw me at first.
–4 votes
It's good To have not finish badge at diamond ... it mean the game are never finish ... after diamond, it's diamond2, ...
by Chup'a (11.2k points)
Hello Chup'a. This does not answer the question that was already answered two times, two years ago!
For comments or expressing you like the question or answers, there is a "comment" button and votes.
Keeping some system here is the only way how to keep this QA useful so please, try to respect it.
excuse me , i am sorry
...