Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

ChallengeChecker: Retrive publishers of caches hidden by an owner

+14 votes
136 views
I would like to be able to retrieve the list of publishers of caches hidden by someone.
I guess there are two options: Adding the name of publisher to the result array of GetHides or it would also work if GetPublishers would have a flags to allowing to switch between found, hidden or both.
The second option would give more flexibility.

Cheers,
 Boris (aka bfiu)
asked Nov 1, 2014 in Feature requests by bfiu (870 points)
retagged Nov 4, 2014 by bfiu

2 Answers

0 votes
Early caches didn't have a log from the publisher so I don't know how this information could be produced by the system.

I have several early caches and the "published by" statement is embedded at the bottom of the cache page for only the owner to see.  For example, my cache GC278D was published by Jeremy under his admin username "iryshe"
answered Nov 14, 2014 by The Wombles (2,950 points)
The method GetPublishers already exists for caches by found a user.
All I am asking for is a new method or extension of an existing method that allows to retrieve the information based on specifying the owner of the cache.
This is actually unrelated to the fact you outlined. I am not requesting a method from Project-GC that resolves the groundspeak database issues!
Fair enough - I hope you get what you're looking for.
+2 votes
 
Best answer
ganja1447 provided the function by extending the GetPublishers method with an additional type flag. Thanks!
answered Nov 25, 2014 by bfiu (870 points)
...