Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Why do the regions and counties maps of Portugal look like "perforated"

+2 votes
396 views
I recognized that the maps for counties and regions of Portugal look different: the areas are not filled completely, they have "holes" and therefore the image looks ugly.

You can see it for example at http://project-gc.com/ProfileStats/FerrariGirlNr1#Maps if you scroll down to the "Portugal" section. I haven't seen it at other maps, so it seems to be a source file problem of the map?
asked Jul 7, 2015 in Bug reports by FerrariGirlNr1 (470 points)
UPDATE: New data has been imported and this should be solved within 2 weeks (waiting for cached data to expire).

2 Answers

0 votes
I would think this is a filling artefact though is really looks a bit strange. You can see a similar (but less affecting) effect on the Malta lap when some of the water at the coast seems to be missing. Typically these things happen when lines have the wrong orientation, or neighbouring areas use different resolution (as on the Malta map).
answered Jul 11, 2015 by Domino_67 (5,350 points)
0 votes
 
Best answer
Sorry about the late answer. We have been meaning to try to fix this before answering, but then it just hasn't happened yet.

The reason is that we did not have any good source material. We did not have any region polygons, only county. So to create the region polygons we merged the counties into groups, which doesn't look good at all.

When we did this, there was no data in Openstreetmap which is our usual source for this. Nowadays there is, and it's on our todo-list for polygons to test an import for Portugal. We are hoping to get around to it soon, it's probably the second highest priority of polygons.

France is the one with higher priority, which we promised last week. But due to technical issues with Openstreetmap we had to abort/postpone.

UPDATE: New data has been imported and this should be solved within 2 weeks (waiting for cached data to expire).
answered Oct 1, 2015 by magma1447 (Admin) (207,380 points)
edited Oct 16, 2015 by magma1447 (Admin)
...