Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Elevation chart data

0 votes
84 views
On the stats page there is the 'Elevation Chart' and it shows all of the caches found in the various elevation bands.  Is there anyway to see the data behind this chart?  There is an Elevation Band challenge that I would like to complete, but I need to gather the data for it.  If I had the data that generates this chart, I think it would do the trick.
asked Jul 9, 2015 in Support and help by jajakeiz (560 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
There is tool called Top Elevation where you can filter all your finds and then see their elevation:

http://project-gc.com/Statistics/TopElevation?hidenotfound=on
answered Jul 9, 2015 by Jakuje (Moderator) (103,260 points)
selected Jul 10, 2015 by jajakeiz
Perhaps I am missing something, but I do not see how to filter the results to just my finds.

I did the following:
- Selected my Profile Name
- Select United States (to minimize query)
- Hit filter

First result is Mt Denali

I then:

- Selected my Profile Name
- Select United States (to minimize query)
- Added the Found Filter
- Hit filter

Same results.
i got it working, thanks for the pointer.
0 votes
Also, if you use Firefox and the Project GC greasemonkey script, you can see the height above sea level for each cache on the cache description page.
answered Jul 10, 2015 by Paperballpark (11,490 points)
...