Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Bug: Showing bad regions in slected country

+1 vote
53 views

When I wanted to use tool Top least unfound, I spotted adding some false regions to combobox Only people from.

Screenshot

As in screenshot it shows me (besides the correct ones) regions of England etc. I replicated the bug on other pages too. However, same combobox above Cache location works correctly.

asked Jul 27, 2015 in Bug reports by JunJunCZ (230 points)
I experienced the same thing recently in the US, with at least one Canadian province showing up.

2 Answers

0 votes
I have the problem with Austria too. Some combo boxes are working fine and others has wrong values. :(
answered Aug 20, 2015 by SalzburgerIgnore (1,920 points)
0 votes
 
Best answer
This seems to be temporary glitches. The content of these select boxes are dynamically built. Geocachers home country are also dynamically located.

This issue is most likely created when the numbers has changed for a user so that they are moved from one country to another. Then the country is updated, and then their home region. This glitch probably appears if the query for the select-boxes happens between those.

The content for the select boxes is cached for 10 minutes - 1 hour, so it should be quite temporary.

We have also had some database issues updating locations lately. This has been solved the last 1-2 weeks. While we had this it was more likely that the country and region didn't match each other for longer times. I would expect this to be extremely unlikely from now on.
answered Sep 3, 2015 by magma1447 (Admin) (210,160 points)
selected Sep 16, 2015 by JunJunCZ
Just checked, it works perfectly.
...