Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Need two simple checkers

0 votes
47 views

50 logged caches/month,  12 months in a row,  within a calendaryear http://coord.info/GC4V1V9

 

100 logged caches/month, 6 months in a row, within a calendaryear http://coord.info/GC4M4F8

 

Thanks a lot! 

asked Nov 8, 2014 in (OBSOLETE) Checker requests by Zontjuven (2,040 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Pls specify your question
answered Nov 11, 2014 by puschl (210 points)
The question is if someone can make these two checkers for my challenges?
+1 vote
 
Best answer
I've created a checker and tagged it with both of your challenges. Please verify that they work as expected.
answered Nov 12, 2014 by Ländin (2,040 points)
selected Nov 13, 2014 by magma1447 (Admin)
Thumbs up!

Many thanks!
I've tried them out and sadly none of them works properly.

On the first:
100 a month
6 months in a row
within a calenderyear

I get the right outcome, but the checker says that I'm not qualifyed.

On the second
50 finds a month
12 months i a row
within a calenderyear

I get exactly the same answer as above (the first checker)

When I look at the "Etikettkonfiguration:"
it says:
{
    "limit": "100",
    "months": "6"
}

Maybe this is the problem??

Wish I knew how to fix this by myselves.... Maybe it's easy?
OK. I made the configuration wrong, but that's changed now. Still it says you're not qualified for 100/6. I'm working on a fix.
I'd forgotten to return the OK so PGC didn't know that you passed the check. I tried the checker for a couple of people from the cache listing and it works for them usernames.
@Ländin There is a nice feature when creating checkers. There is a button with the text "Verify tag" (or something similar). It will run tests on the 10 latest who logged the challenge.

If your checker works, it's likely that most/all of them will get an ok.
...