Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Why is my "unique cache" count less than my "find count"? (I have no bad logs.)

0 votes
45 views
I have 1346 finds on 1345 unique caches but, when I run "find bad logs" the count is zero.  (I have also manually veriified all 1346 of my logs and none is deplicate.)
asked Nov 8, 2014 in Support and help by Cachent (120 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

If i run find bad logs you get one dupe log
http://project-gc.com/Profile/FindBadLogs?profile_name=Cachent&submit=Filter
on http://coord.info/GC4EXVT
And you have have two identical logs on 2013-07-20

 

answered Nov 8, 2014 by Target. (Expert) (104,040 points)
Thank you!  I have tried to find and fix this more than once.  (It was logged during a mega and I focused on the larger series manually looking for the problem.)  I don't know why the bad log utility didn't find it for me but I have now fixed it.  Thank you very much.
0 votes
The two counts will also be out of sync if you claim multiple finds for a single cache.  For example, some challenge caches allow you to claim more than one find if you meet the challenge in different ways (like finding caches in three states in a single day--and you accomplish that in multiple/different sets of three states).

 

Those cases would not be "duplicate" logs but would still show more finds than unique caches (as mine does).
answered Nov 10, 2014 by Hunt-n-Jeep (1,020 points)
...