Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

home location

0 votes
74 views
I updated my home location a few days ago on the Geocaching website. However, it hasn't updated yet on the Project GC site. Does this take several days or is there something else I need to do?
asked Sep 3, 2015 in Support and help by CajunCoffee (120 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Project GC calculate them from your find because the home location is not accessible from all users. Go out at log caches around you and it will be moved. My guess is that logging one cache per day is a good way to move it.
answered Sep 4, 2015 by Target. (Expert) (104,020 points)
0 votes
I still have the problem with my home location. I moved end of last year, but on Project GC I am still on my "old" home location, even I have logged a lot of caches in my new home area. How can this issue be solved ?
answered Feb 10, 2016 by SalzburgerIgnore (1,920 points)
Perhaps log out of project-gc and then re-authenticate. Mine fixed itself eventually and I'm not really sure what I did other than making sure I had updated everything on the Geocaching web site and then find a few caches around my new home.
...