Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+63 votes
402 views
It would be great if members could update stats up to once per day on request.

Sometimes my ProjectGC stats have already been updated by the time I enter my finds in a day.  It would be great if I could request a stats update on demand.  If this places too much extra load on the servers then perhaps members could select either updates on demand or automatic daily updates?
in Feature requests by The Wombles (3.4k points)
Or if there was a set time (or range) given when stats would be updated to ensure I can enter my finds before the stats are calculated for the day.
Maybe they only update when you want them to.
Easy load limitation: even after an automatic update, allow one manual update. Delay next automatic or manual update by 24 h. No need for extra option then.
Nice solution :-)

4 Answers

+42 votes
 
Best answer
This has actually been the plan all along, but we need some major rewrite around the Profile Stats to make it possible. Something that was started on 3 months ago, but we had to put it aside for other things. This will definitely happen, but it's sadly not of highest priority right now.
by magma1447 (Admin) (224k points)
selected by The Wombles
Glad to hear it's in the plans and understand that other things such as bug fixes will be urgent.  Other members may not want it - if other folks would like this feature as a high priority then perhaps they will vote it up?
Definitely, we will glance at the Feature request category from time to time for these things. Regardless, I would expect/hope that this will be done within 6 months. We do have a few bigger tasks scheduled, this is one of them. But we are a bit behind on completing them at the moment.
good idea, I'll wait patiently
+2 votes
Sounds like a good idea. Some times it takes a week for my stats to get uploaded correctly....
by GeoGa1axy (210 points)
If you have no paying membership, it's normal to have only weekly updates.
+1 vote
That would be really great!!!
by Torsten007 (6.1k points)
–1 vote
As others have said - this is an excellent idea. Is there any up to date news on whether this is still an ongoing project - i.e. paying members being able to update stats once a day?
by GCZ Team (20.2k points)
reshown by GCZ Team
...