Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
2.0k views
Maybe a stupid question, but why is Greenland grey (and uncomplete) on the Europe map on the map section of the profil statistic? On the list of the Top25 of the continent Greenland belongs to Europe, so normally it should be white or green, if you found a cache on this nice island.

Furthermore, there are so many issues on the map sections! There are any plans to fix it, or should I wrote a conclusion of all my recognized issues?
in Bug reports by smellfooth (3.7k points)
Another question is why Greenland is in the Europe list when it is in North-America?
Greenland, a self-governing territory of the European Union (EU) member state of Denmark, is one of the EU's overseas countries and territories (OCT).

Greenland  is an autonomous country within the Kingdom of Denmark, located between the Arctic and Atlantic Oceans, east of the Canadian Arctic Archipelago. Though physiographically a part of the continent of North America, Greenland has been politically and culturally associated with Europe (specifically Norway and Denmark, the colonial powers, as well as the nearby island of Iceland) for more than a millennium.

Denmark–Norway claimed Greenland for centuries. Greenland was settled by Norwegians over a thousand years ago, who had previously settled Iceland to escape persecution from the King of Norway and his central government. It was from Greenland and Iceland that Norwegians would set sail to discover America almost 500 years before Columbus and attempt to colonize land. Though under continuous influence of Norway and Norwegians, Greenland was not formally under the Norwegian crown until 1262. The Kingdom of Norway was extensive and a military power until the mid-14th century. Norway was dramatically hit with a larger death toll than Denmark by the Black Death, forcing Norway to accept a union in which the central government, university and other fundamental institutions were located in Copenhagen. Thus, the two kingdoms' resources were directed at creating Copenhagen, which is why Norway became the weaker part and lost sovereignty over Greenland in 1814 in the dissolution of the union. Greenland thus became a Danish colony in 1814, and a part of the Danish Realm in 1953 under the Constitution of Denmark.

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
We have now made a patch which will make the Europe map include Greenland as well. Part of our data had Greenland in America, which can be seen as correct. In those cases we prefer to see them as in both. But we had missed it here.

It might take up to 10 days until the changes are visible.
by magma1447 (Admin) (224k points)
selected by smellfooth
it works perfectly, time to solve the other map issues ...
+1 vote
The reason is that it's an exception to the normal flow. But it should probably be considered a bug and something we will look at later on.

Geographically it's North america, but political it's Denmark/Europe.

We have included Russia, Egypt and Turkey in Europe and will probably include Greenland as well then.
by magma1447 (Admin) (224k points)
It should be rendered on the map when is is in the list of countries.
Russia is rendered and only partly displayed on the Europe map.
some years ago I tried to define which countries listed on gc.com site are european and which not for my friend Drastak, who wanted to "color-in" map of Europe (and finished this tought task after six years in May of this year ;-)). From the geographical definition (border between Europe and Asia is going in line  thru eastern footsteps of Ural mountains - Mugodzhar Hills - river Emba - northern coast of Caspian Sea - Kuma–Manych Depression - Black Sea - Bosporus - Dardanely) at least a small part of Russia, Turkey and Kazakhstan is in Europe while Cyprus or Egypt entirely does not.
Sorry, Egypt was a mistake from my side. Was thinking about Asia, since it's a part of both Asia and South Africa.
I would argue with your border in the Caucasus and Ural. I would put the border on the watershed if the Caucasus Mountains. The definition you have used was changes to the watershed in text in Europe in the middle of the 19-century. The same as the border in the Ural. The reason is probably that the footsteps of Ural mountains is not a precise definition but the watershed is.
Mount Elbrus is usual considered the highest mountain in Europe and is in Asia with your borders.
A quick look at the maps and wikipedia puts parts of Azerbaijan and Georgia in Europe.
The parts of Russia, Turkey and Kazakhstan in Europe are not that small.
European Russia is the largest county in Europe 6 time the size of the second Ukraine
European Kazakhstan is the 13 largest countries in Europe and larger then for example Greece
European Turkey is larger then Slovenia and 9 other countries in Europe
I could not find the size of the european part of Georgia and Azerbaijan
0 votes
Maybe because of the history of Greenland and the Denmark influence.
by SalzburgerIgnore (1.9k points)
Probity why but with that motivation many islands in the Caribbean and Pacific would be in Europe.
The French overseas departments are not colonies and fully integrated in France and EU.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overseas_departments_and_territories_of_France
Greenland and other countries/territories etc are not a part of the europeen counrty and usually not parts parts of EU.

A good question on groundspeeaks countries is why for French Guiana is a a difference country and Hawaii is not. French Guiana become a department in 1946 and Hawaii a state in 1959. The both are integrated  the same as the metropolitan departments/ continental states and both are not on the same continent.
0 votes
At geoching.com on the Statistics for Users (maps) there is no identification for Greenland. It only is shown on the world map. It is not shown in Europe and for North America there are only two maps Canada and United States. There is no other map for this continent. The countries Mexico to Panama are also not shown.

However in the continent checker we are marking Greenland as a European country.

The question is: is this correct ???
by vogelbird (Expert) (52.6k points)
Greenland is its own country according to Groundspeak. It should belong to Europe on the map.

EDIT: Maybe I was a bit too fast. Depends on who you ask I guess. It's a part of North America geographically, but it's also a part of Denmark, which is Europe.
Quoting wikipedia:
"is an autonomous country within the Kingdom of Denmark"
"Though physiographically a part of the continent of North America, Greenland has been politically and culturally associated with Europe (specifically Norway and Denmark, the colonial powers, as well as the nearby island of Iceland)"
I
I would look at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continent Greenland is in North-America. A good motivation is that the split between the continental plates runs trough Island and Greenland is on the American plate
I there is not map of North-America a french terretory of  Saint Pierre and Miquelon near Newfoundland is also missing for the maps. I would guess that not many people log caches there.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint_Pierre_and_Miquelon
Not being native English speaking, as you know, the following is with a bit of hesitation.

But I think there may be a translation issue as well. In Sweden (and most of Europe I think) we have something called "Världsdel". That word can not be translated correctly into American English from what I know. It normally translates to "continent". But the fact is that continent is based on geologi, just as you propose. But Världsdel is based upon political facts.

At least in Sweden, one doesn't normally mean the continent went talking about Europe.
Geology is not really used in English either. If it was Sicily would be a part of Africa because it is on the African plate but is always in Europe.
And the big example is that Europe and Asia is the same continent Eurasia.
According to wikipedia both kontinent and världsdel is translated to continent in english and is used with both meanings.
An example the other way is that ape and monkey is translated to apa

Even in Swedish Greenland is usualy considerd a part of North-America
Checking on the continental challenges in Denmark I noticed that they place Greenland on the North Americaan continent.
0 votes

Ups, It seems I started a long discussion. Sorry for that, because I wont to do this. Maybe I didnt explain my question correctly - I'm not a nativ English speaker and my knowledge of English isnt the best. I was only a little bit confused about the "situation" on the map of Europe, because on the map Greenland doest belong to Europe (it is grey) but on the text section under the map, Greenland was listed. Of course most or more or less everybody have not this problem, because Greenland isnt a typical destination for traveling or geocaching, but in my profil it is listed, because I like to travel to such "remote" destinations. For me and to close this topic it would be enough to add this "country" to Europe (filling with white or green).

Smellfooth

PS: At school I learned that Greenland belongs to Europe, especialy to Daenemark (in political context). Geological it is situated on the north american plate. When I spoke with some natives they are thinking they belongs to Danemark, but the want to be indepentend, but Danemark paid every year ~60 000 000 DKK to Greenland - so in my opinion they are not independent. 

by smellfooth (3.7k points)
edited by smellfooth
...