Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+3 votes
2.5k views
As noted at the bottom of my BadgeGen stat page, the following badges are currently missing/not available on Project-gc: The Benchmarker; The Waymarker; The Night-Owl; and The Scuba-Cacher.  Additionally, there is no badge available for attending Giga Events.

Is there any plan to add any/all of these at some point?
in Miscellaneous by Hunt-n-Jeep (1.0k points)

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
No, except for Giga, it's indicated in the FAQ http://project-gc.com/Home/FAQ#d145af46de9af8e02401108865e68b30 .

Giga badge does not exist (for the moment) in Badgegen.
by TofLaBeuze (5.4k points)
selected by Hunt-n-Jeep
The FAQ is not really helpful: "We have been strictly told by the author of BadgeGen that we can not use the cache attributes to determine these".
Why is that?
+2 votes
BadgeGen is not a concept created by Project-GC, but by http://badgegen.com/, we do not own the right to add any Giga-badge. If it will be done, it will be done by the original BadgeGen first.
by magma1447 (Admin) (225k points)
+2 votes
I had asked these before - Ganka gave me a good answer then: Night owl and scuba cacher require you to manually tag your caches as such in GSAK. Project GC provide a GSAK-like data base for everyone - and you and I want to be able to examine other peoples stats. Therefore they have to be manually entered for everybody. Obviously we need a standardised way to tag the cache itself. The night cache attribute does not reliably flagging a night cache (and exactly what is a night cache anyway?) and the scuba cacher doesn't cover all underwater cache possibilities. No standardised way exists. Sad.

Waymark and Benchmark, while administered via Groundspeak, are not geocaching cache types. In other words, they are not geocaches.
by the Seagnoid (Expert) (42.8k points)
Why not provide the Night-Owl und  The Scuba-Cacher via Bookmark-Lists, like the FTF-List for the profile stats here?
All I can say is what Ganja told me once - FTF is about the find, and so is associated to a person - you. However scuba cacher and night owl are about the cache itself. Project GC want to be able to present stats for everyone, so a bookmark list could work but someone would have to identify all the caches that go into it and keep it up to date. If you have a solution for this, let Ganja know. Iporefer to generate the badge based on the attributes, but ganja sited reliability issues there too (even though many of the other stats, such as number of large caches, are generated also generated from cache owner set cache parameters)
...