Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+4 votes
1.3k views
Hi,

I'd like to have a checker for geocoin A-Z challenge GC58BAE

 

Thanks in advance
in Miscellaneous by LekkerSlim (5.9k points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
It is impossible at the moment. The API for the checker give no access to any TB and geocoins info.
Upcoming metods will give access to number of discovered trackables.  I don't know if the trackable names  might be available in the API in the future or even if project-gc stores all logged trackables or even have access to it over the groundspeek API
by Target. (Expert) (104k points)
selected by LekkerSlim
Ok, thanks for the quick reply
0 votes
It is not technically possible with reasonable efforts to create server side support for this as the Geocaching Live API works today. Groundspeak would have to make changes that are not likely to be made, at least not the coming 1-2 years.
by magma1447 (Admin) (224k points)
...