Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

A geocache not reported by the tool "Not Found Caches"

0 votes
50 views
I don't see one of my not yet founded cache (http://coord.info/GC61XAM) on the search "Not Found Caches"

Looking at global level Belgium, nor at closer look Belgium/Liege

This cache is published and not found since more than 2 weeks,

Note that This cache is premium. Does it enter into the search criteria?

Another one is well visible tough (http://coord.info/GC5MDFX). This one is published few months ago :-)

Thanks for your work
asked Oct 15, 2015 in Bug reports by Pepegeo (8,700 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
I think the problem is that the cache probably was "old" when it was published, i.e. that you had created the cache page a good while before the cache was actually published. That may cause Project-GC to fail to see the newly published cache. It'll fix itself automatically when the cache is logged.
answered Oct 15, 2015 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (123,260 points)
Correct. But I triggered the system so that it should show up soon.
0 votes
 
Best answer
Try the support Button on the Mainpage. Under Selfservice you can report there caches by the GC Code who need a Update.
answered Oct 29, 2015 by GrafZahl75 (1,260 points)
selected Nov 6, 2015 by Pepegeo
...