Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Show caches for all missing degrees in 360°-Challenges

0 votes
96 views

Is it possible, to show caches for all missing degrees in 360°-Challenges*, that are shown on a map (like on a live map)? So I could just zoom to a city and check, which degrees I could make green.

At the moment, I have to click on every single degree.

*e.g. http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC521EG/340?profile_name=-mark-&submit=Filter

asked Nov 23, 2015 in (OBSOLETE) Checker requests by -Mark- (250 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
No it is not possible. With the slim usage of those, compared to the amount of work it would require, it most likely won't be implemented either.
answered Nov 23, 2015 by magma1447 (Admin) (219,030 points)
That's too bad. But understandable. Thanks for your quick answer.
0 votes
But isnt it easier for planning a 360 tour, if you click degree by degree to choose the caches you want to go for?
answered Nov 29, 2015 by Rumreisenden (3,720 points)
Depends. Let's say, I want to first plan a tour around the challenge cache and grab as much caches as I can. Then showing "all caches on red degrees 10 km around the challenge cache" would be great.

Absolutely perfect would be: Showing the red degrees via greasemonkey as a layer directly on the geocaching.com-map (or any other map, e.g. from GSAK). I have boundaries (state/county) as a layer on the gc.com-map and it's great for planning.
...