Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

I would like a NY Delorme Challenge script. How do I create them?

0 votes
271 views
asked Nov 11, 2014 in (OBSOLETE) Checker requests by MatthewCat (2,660 points)
Does such challenge exist? If so, please add the gccode into your question.
The GC code is GC102CP.

2 Answers

+1 vote
I have adjusted my polygon-checker-script to handle the delorme challenge for NY as well:

http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC102CP/1839

Right now, it is not possible to specify the polygons in a tag since they are so big. They have to be inserted into the script, so to create new checkers for other delorme challenges, one has to either clone the whole script or ask me to do it (I prefer the later until there is a possibility to specify the polygons in the config). It is also some work to get the polygons,  but I have the process automnated, so it doesn't take very long.
answered Nov 12, 2014 by lillfiluren (Expert) (2,160 points)
thanks. Now it makes planning easier
0 votes
Is it just me or is it not working now?
answered Jul 29, 2015 by MatthewCat (2,660 points)
Looks to be working to me. Tried both myself (even though I don't have any finds there) and yourself.
...