Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Northern Ireland should be gray on Ireland map

0 votes
63 views
Hi all,

Just a minor issue in the maps: Now that Northern Ireland is again counted as part of the UK on the map of Europe, it should be rendered gray on the map of Ireland... I know the topic is complex due to the Groundspeak specific geography, but this would at least remove inconsistency.

thanks,

Thomas
asked Dec 18, 2015 in Bug reports by DerLakaiMS (6,400 points)
Oh, and Northern Ireland should be white on the UK map... ;-)

2 Answers

0 votes
As I understand it, Northern Ireland counts as part of Ireland, not the UK, for geocaching purposes. Therefore the map is correct
answered Dec 19, 2015 by Optimist on the run (Expert) (15,760 points)
+2 votes
 
Best answer
This question needs to be raised with Groundspeak not Project-GC. Groundspeak have decided that Ulster should appear under Ireland and not under UK. Whilst that is politically explosive, similar to saying Alaska should be under Canada or Hawaii should be part of Japan, it is what they have setup. Thus Project-GC has to go with what is in place on the Groundspeak site as that is what the cache data they get back from Groundspeak will say.

if you were had a comment about the counties it would be relevant as that's a Project GC decision but for which country it appears in you need to complain to Groundspeak to overturn their decision.
answered Dec 19, 2015 by ShammyLevva (Expert) (8,230 points)
selected Dec 19, 2015 by DerLakaiMS
Right, I heard about this, but confused myself again - it's so wrong that I keep stumbling upon it once in a while. Thanks for the answers
...