Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

What's your geocaching target for 2016?

+33 votes
1,643 views
2016 is a fresh new year full of geocaching possibilities. Do you have any special goals that you are planning to fulfill during 2016?
asked Jan 13, 2016 in Miscellaneous by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (124,000 points)
retagged Dec 5, 2016 by pinkunicorn (Moderator)
My Goal was to reach 1000 which i would reach this weekend. By now i think it would rather be reaching 1200 Caches ;)

74 Answers

+5 votes
My goal is to reach 1000 finds in 2016. Perhaps a new country and paint my own and one neighbour state green. I am a collector of counties, so 50 more counties should be a target :)
answered Jan 24, 2016 by Hænningsen (920 points)
+4 votes
My geocaching resolution for 2016 is to complete the 360 degree challenge based from my home coords.     I have 14 degrees in which I have never found a geocache.   I want to fill those cones in.  As noted in another thread, project-GC does not have anything to help with this goal (yet) as it is not for an existing geocaching.com challenge cache.   I am using GSAK and a couple of its macros to track/complete this resolution.
answered Feb 3, 2016 by Starkacher (430 points)
+4 votes
There a several tasks for us:

- to complete the 1000 caches till summer with a special cache

- to improve the matrix

- to take part in mega- and/or giga-event

- to place a reverse-wherigo
answered Feb 4, 2016 by LaLaReCaLa (230 points)
+5 votes
Keep all my caches in good state offered to geocacher in Belgium (400+), may be one or two more abroad during holidays, intitiate some people to this interesting hobby, reach the 2000 found, organize an event or two and participate to some during the year .. and enjoy nature and photography!
answered Feb 6, 2016 by Pepegeo (8,700 points)
+5 votes
In 2016 i want:

- reach 1000 finds in my country

- make a CITO

I hope, that I'll have more time for geocaching. :-)
answered Feb 18, 2016 by Miszczus (2,580 points)
good idea, me to same target in france
+5 votes

My plan for 2016 is to create and hide at least 20 more outstanding, creative, awesome geocaches.

If I can make this happen I would be very pleased.

answered Feb 18, 2016 by Der Grosse Baer DGB (1,860 points)
+4 votes
I'm trying for challenges this year, identified most of the ones within 100 miles and am slowly working towards them, the 100 for each date, the 100 per month, the DT grid, the 366 dates grid, the CM spelling grid. There are over 100 that I've qualified for and over 100 to work towards. Hopefully I'll actually be able to pick some of them up as well as qualify for them!
answered Feb 20, 2016 by Charlie_Towlson (470 points)
+4 votes
Simply log my 1000th "found it" on my first mega event !
answered Feb 26, 2016 by mimh_de_benetnash (1,770 points)
the same for me
+4 votes
Things I working on this year,
1- Moving up a level with FTFs 10 more to go.
2- Having 3 or more find per calender day, would like to work it up to 5 over time. and who knows from there.
3- Find mroe letterbox and multi to have 100 finds each.
That should be enough to keep me busy for a while.
answered Feb 27, 2016 by jimandjoanne (230 points)
+4 votes
I want to get to at least 3000 caches, maybe even 3500 (currently on 2552). I also want to get up to 100 events attended (currently on 68), attend at least 10 CITOs this year (1 already attended), and find as many webcam caches as I can.

Oh, and enjoy myself while I do so! :)
answered Feb 27, 2016 by Paperballpark (11,490 points)
+4 votes
I'd like to increase the number of countries visited. Maybe I'll get the next badge level? I need 7 countries to get it done. Maybe baby:)

The other goal is to grab a 5/5 cache finally.
answered Feb 27, 2016 by piona (230 points)
+3 votes
I'll try to get 1000 finds (have 575 until now).

I'll try to get more finds in D/T - Matrix (have 55 - target 65)

I'll try to cache in 4 other countries (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxemburg, France)

Getting an orange belt.

Not very much, but that's all for a Cacher like me with limited time because of my job.
answered Feb 29, 2016 by Joker96 (2,090 points)
+3 votes
Good idea. :) Maybe writing the goals down will help me to finish at least some of them. :)

1. To find a cache that is higher than 3000 m (and to get to it by foot, no shortcuts with cable)

2. To host a CITO event and make some place cleaner

3. To visit at least 3 new countries

4. Round my T5 to one hundred :)

5. At least one FTF in 2016 :)
answered Mar 3, 2016 by ufemezumici (390 points)
+4 votes
Having 1000 founds by the end of the year.  Currently I have 411.
answered Mar 3, 2016 by Ral&Zoon (230 points)
moi aussi je suis sur cet objectif et je pense le faire cet été avec des méga events
+3 votes
Attend an event in Canada.
answered Mar 5, 2016 by Bigmada (520 points)
+3 votes

Quite late to answer now since 2016 has started. But some of the goals I have been thinking about lately:

  • 9+ finds on each calendar day. Currently only missing 35 dates.
  • Diamond Badge for finding Wherigo's.
  • 500 finds in Malmö (the county where I live), for a challenge. This was achieved 1-2 weeks ago.
  • 1000 finds i Lund (another county, currently at a bit over 700), for another challenge.
  • Complete the 360 degrees of Sweden, which I own and won't log.
  • 100+ finds on each calendar month. This is for yet another challenge. January and February is completed. March won't be a problem. After that I don't need to worry until November/December. I assume the hard part will be to remembering it, and not actually doing it.
answered Mar 8, 2016 by magma1447 (Admin) (210,160 points)
+2 votes
Get a find in all days of the year and fill the D/T matrix
answered Mar 12, 2016 by saibotb (190 points)
+3 votes

My goal is just to have fun with geocaching! 

My long term goals are to make my Finds by found date calendar completely green ;-)

answered Mar 19, 2016 by Aventurijn (560 points)
+3 votes
Mon objectif principale est d'avoir du plaisir à dėcouvrir et mieux jour avec project et geocaching, et plus prėcisėment :
- creer une association de geocacheur pour partager des expériences avec une salle municipale pour des éventé mensuels...
- collaborer pour trouver des matrices difficiles D  5 4 / T 5 4 ...
- participer et répondre à vos questions
- augmenter les badges en voyageant ...

Et ça  fera déjà beaucoup
answered Mar 20, 2016 by Chup'a (11,130 points)
+3 votes
Having just cached for a little more than one year sofar, I hope to continue having fun, meeting interesting people, seeing new places and learning new stuff.

I also have set the goal to complete the D/T matrix this year, as well as earning a few jemstone badges.
answered Mar 21, 2016 by Hairfoot (210 points)
...