Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+2 votes
379 views
I have heard that IT Will be to souverniers in februar. Ole of them is leapday. Do enyone now wats the second souvernier is?
in Support and help by Lenko89 (510 points)

6 Answers

+7 votes

One souvenir is for logging an event on leap day. The other is for logging any cache on February 27-29.

See http://www.geocaching.com/blog/2016/01/when-there-are-366-days-in-a-year/ for reference.

by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (179k points)
Thank for fast answering. IT was very helpfull than i have to go find a geocache at noe of them date. Does IT Come and more in mars?
+5 votes
Hello,

The second souvenier can you earned all weekend long ( February 27-29) by getting outside and finding a geocache.
by EquipmentCC (950 points)
Thank for fast answering. IT was very helpfull than i have to go find a geocache at noe of them date.
+4 votes
If you subscribe to the newsletter from geocaching.com (https://www.geocaching.com/account/settings/emailpreferences), you will get information like these...
by tadaima (12.5k points)
Thank for answering. I Will do that.I havent sees a reason to do IT before this message.  Thanks agein
+3 votes
Another site with a list of all date-based souvenirs is http://thea-team.net/souvenirs/date-based
by Optimist on the run (Expert) (18.7k points)
Thanks for answering. This site Will be realy helpfule in the futura.
oh, thanks - useful! :-)
+1 vote
Just go out this weekend (27th to 29th of February) and find a geocache. The kind of cache doesn't matter. I recommend to do as I will do which is to find and log a geocache (one of the two souvenirs) on the way to a Leap Day Event, which gives you the second souvenir (the event must take part on the 29th).
by Turako (1.1k points)
Thanks for answering. That sound like a good ide. I hope to get a event after work
0 votes
You may want to look for an event near you soon - a lot of them are already full or even overbooked...
by Domino_67 (6.8k points)
Round me I think it will be the opposite problem, there are already 5 or 6 'local' events all happening at the same time which gives a bit of a dilemma as to which one to go to, I think all of them may risk being overly small.
...